DAIRY CATTLE
Holstein
Class 134, Junior cow, in-calf, not less than five months, born 2003 or 2004: 1 J Pratt & Son, Leyburn; 2 P&C Harrison, Newcastle; 3 R&E Butterfield, Lancaster.
Class 135, Senior cow, in calf, not less than five months, born before 2003: 1 P&C Harrison, Newcastle; 2 R&E Butterfield, Lancaster; 3 S&L Middleton, Hull.
Class 137, Junior cow in milk having had two calves: 1 D&M Booth, Barnoldswick; 2 P&C Harrison, Newcastle; 3 A Jennings, Ripon.
Class 138, Intermediate cow, in-milk, having had three calves: 1 A Jennings, Ripon; 2 B&L Whitfield & Son, Wem; 3 J Pratt & Son, Leyburn.
Class 139, Senior cow, in milk, having had four or more calves: 1 B&L Whitfield & Son, Wem; 2&3 R&E Butterfield, Lancaster.
Class 140, Production/inspection -cow, in milk or in calf, which has completed any lactation not exceeding 305 days at the closing date of entries: 1 B&L Whitfield & Son, Wem; 2 R&E Butterfield, Lancaster; 3 A Jennings, Ripon.
Class 141, Three animals: 1 R&E Butterfield, Lancaster; 2 P&C Harrison, Newcastle; 3 Dalesend Farms, Bedale.
Class 142, Pair by same sire or out of same dam: 1&2 R&E Butterfield, Lancaster.
Dairy shorthorn
Class 148, Cow, in milk, born in or before 2001: 1 I Collins & Partners, Dewsbury; 2 J Hayward, Newark; 3 G Baynes & Son, Hexham.
Class 150, Three animals: 1 G&D Dent, Kirkby Stephen; 2 I Collins & Partners, Dewsbury; 3 J Hayward, Newark.
Class 151, Pair by same sire or out of same dam: 1 I Collins & Partners, Dewsbury; 2 J Hayward, Newark; 3 G&P Fleetwood.
Breed champion: G&B Stevenson & Sons, Saltburn; Reserve, G Baynes & Son, Hexham.
Exhibitor-bred champion: G&D Dent, Kirkby Steven; Reserve, I Collins & Partners, Dewsbury.
Junior champion: I Collins & Partners, Dewsbury; Reserve, J Hayward, Newark.
Ayrshire
Three Animals: J Waterhouse, York; Reserve, G&B Stevenson & Sons, Saltburn.
Class 161, Pair by same sire or out of same dam: 1 G Baynes & Son, Hexham; 2 J Waterhouse, York; 3 Dowager Marchioness of Normanby, Whitby.
Breed champion: D Alderson, Northallerton; Reserve, G Baynes & Son, Hexham.
Exhibitor-bred champion: D&C Sanderson, Wigton; Reserve, J Waterhouse, York.
Junior champion: D&C Sanderson, Wigton; Reserve, D Alderson, Northallerton.
Jersey
Class 164, Cow, any age, not less than five months in calf: 1 Barnowl Jersey Stud Farm, Brackley; 2 Saxby Family, Skipton; 3 G&A Harrison, Leyburn.
Class 165, Heifer, in milk, which has produced her first and only calf before two-and-a-half years: 1 Saxby Family, Skipton; 2 Barnowl Jersey Stud Farm, Brackley; 3 G&A Harrison, Leyburn.
Class 166, Cow, in milk, born after 2002: 1 Saxby Family, Skipton; 2 Ravenfield Jerseys, Hull; 3 Pavenham Jerseys, Boston.
Class 167, Cow, in milk, born before 2003: 1&3 Ravenfield Jerseys, Hull; 2 J Waring, Beverley.
Class 168, Production/inspection -Cow, in milk or in calf, which has completed any lactation not exceeding 305 days at closing date of entries: 1 G&A Harrison, Leyburn; 2 Barnowl Jersey Stud Farm, Brackley; 3 Saxby Family, Skipton.
Class 169, Three animals: 1 Ravenfield Jerseys, Hull; 2 Barnowl Jersey Stud Farm, Brackley; 3 J Waring, Beverley.
Class 170, Pair by same sire or out of same dam: 1 Ravenfield Jerseys, Hull; 2 Saxby Family, Skipton; 3 Pavenham Jerseys, Boston.
Breed champion -The Northern Echo Challenge Cup: Ravenfield Jerseys, Hull.
Exhibitor-bred champion: Ravenfield Jerseys, Hull; Reserve, Saxby Family, Skipton.
Junior champion: Saxby Family, Skipton; Reserve, G&A Harrison, Leyburn.
Best udder: Ravenfield Jerseys, Hull; Reserve, Saxby Family, Skipton.
Best cow or heifer registered in herd book, bred by an exhibitor and member of Jersey Cattle Society: Ravenfield Jerseys, Hull; Reserve, Saxby Family, Skipton.
Best three exhibitor-bred animals: Ravenfield Jerseys, Hull; Reserve, Barnowl Jersey Stud Farm, Brackley.
DAIRY GOATS
Milking competition
Champion inspection/production goat and reserve: E Woodmass, Billingham.
Female goats
Class 809, Anglo-Nubian: 1, 2&3 V Hardy, Kirkby in Ashfield.
Class 810, Saanen: 1 C Newton, Spennymoor; 2&3 S Parkin, Goole.
Class 811, Toggenburg: 1L Weedy, Northallerton; 2&3 S Poundford.
Class 812, British Saanen 1&2 P Mounter, Spennymoor; 3 S Parkin, Goole.
Class 813, British Toggenburg: 1S Parkin, Goole; 2 S Little, Castle Douglas; 3 V Wood & T Maddison, Rowlands Gill.
Class 814, British Alpine 1&3 C Hagain, Halifax; 2 S Hope, Hawick.
Class 816, Other variety 1&2 E Woodmass, Billingham; 3 C Newton, Spennymoor.
Class 817, Any breed, six years or over, having born a kid: 1 P Mounter, Spennymoor; 2 B M Richardson, Middlesbrough; 3 V Hardy, Kirkby in Ashfield.
Champion goat that has had a kid: P Mounter, Spennymoor; Reserve, E Woodmass, Billingham.
HORSES
Cleveland bay
Best purebred foal in class 5: D Anderson, Harrogate.
Clydesdale
Best yearling or two-year-old, colt or filly (having not previously won this award): Champion, P&W Bedford, York; Reserve, G Gorman, Bishop Auckland.
Ridden hunters
Class 35, Four-year-old hunter mare or gelding: 1 J Day, Tarporley; 2 K Davies, Tarporley; 3 P Mortimer, Doncaster.
Champion ridden hunter: A Smurfitt, Banbury; Reserve, L Wallace, Banbury.
Class 37, Novice working hunter mare or gelding, born 2000 to 2003, exceeding 148cm: 1 D Reid Scott, Northleach; 2 V Ellis, Burnley; 3 J Callwood, Knutsford.
Shire
Best colt or gelding: P Moss, Congleton.
Irish draught breeding
Class 24, Brood mare, grade 1, in foal or with foal at foot: 1 E Lord, Preston; 2 A Ives, Driffield; 3 J Appleton, York.
Class 25, Foal, produce of mare in class 24: 1 J Appleton, York.
Highest placed foal: J Appleton, York.
Highest placed yearling: K Fox, Doncaster.
Highest placed two-year-old: M Chapman, Pateley Bridge.
Highest placed three-year-old: S&C Jubb, Halifax.
Irish draught ridden
Class 29, Ridden sport horse, mare or gelding, four years or over: 1 P Nuttall, Alford; 2 V Fleming, Northallerton; 3 J Latham, Flookburgh.
Coloured horse and pony ridden
Champion ridden coloured horse or pony: J McTiffin, Hartshead; Reserve, S Wood, Harrogate.
Heavy horse turnouts
Class 19, Single trade turnout: 1 R&S Fuller, Huntingdon; 2 J Mason & Son, Haworth; 3 G Holmes, Stanley.
Class 20, Single agricultural turnout: 1 J Cowen, Rowlands Gill; 2 M Smith, Llangollen; 3 R&S Fuller, Huntingdon.
Ridden hunters
Winner of open working hunter class: J Cochrane, Wyke, Bradford; Reserve, T&C Fairburn, North Scarle.
Coloured horse and pony in hand
Class 46, Chaps (UK) native/cob/ traditional type horse youngstock qualifier, (likely to exceed 14.2hh at maturity), yearlings, two or three-year-olds: 1 F Tucker, Barnsley; 2 A Sands, Malton.
Class 47, Chaps (UK) native/cob/traditional type pony youngstock qualifier, open to ponies yearlings, two or three-year-olds: 1 P Porley, Whitby; 2 B Seymour, Leeds; 3 T Sharp, Pollington.
Class 48, Chaps (UK) Non-native horse youngstock qualifier, open to horses (likely to exceed 15hh at maturity), yearlings, two or three-year-olds only: 1 C Martin, Barnard Castle; 2 T Nelson, Malton; 3 J Hinds, Durham.
Class 49, Chaps (UK) Non-native pony youngstock qualifier, open to ponies (not likely to exceed 15hh at maturity), yearlings, two or three-year-olds: 1 E Carpenter, Middlesbrough; 2 S Towers, Redcar; 3 K Allen, Milnthorpe.
Champion coloured horse or pony in hand: C Martin, Barnard Castle; Reserve, E Carpenter, Middlesbrough.
Hunter breeding
Class 54, Small hunter brood mare, with own foal at foot, 148cm to 158cm: 1 C&S Upham & Davey, Bovey Tracy; 2 J Moore, York; 3 W Raper, York.
Class 55, Foal, produce of mare in class 54: 1 J Moore, York; 2 M Grubb, Driffield; 3 M Varmen, Macclesfield.
Class 56, Lightweight hunter brood mare, with own foal at foot, estimated to carry 13st and under: 1 C&S Upham & Davey, Bovey Tracy; 2 S Smith, Halifax; 3 K Barley, York.
Class 57, Foal, produce of mare in class 56: 1 H Bramley, York; 2 K Barley, York; 3 S Browne, Retford.
Class 58, Heavyweight hunter brood mare, with own foal at foot, estimated to carry over 13st: 1 S Fenwick, Skipton; 2 Mr & Mrs W Moran and G Haswell, Houghton-le-Spring; 3 E Jackson, York.
Class 59, Foal, produce of mare in class 58: 1 Mr & Mrs W Moran and G Haswell, Houghton-le-Spring; 2 S Fenwick, Skipton; 3 E Jackson, York.
Champion brood mare: C&S Upham & Davey, Bovey Tracy; Reserve, S Fenwick, Skipton.
Champion foal: S Browne, Retford; Reserve, M Grubb, Driffield.
Best filly foal: M Grubb, Driffield.
Best colt foal: H Bramley, York.
Small hunter brood mare that has not already won a premium: J Moore, York.
Highest-placed hunter brood mare bred in Yorkshire: S Fenwick, Skipton; Reserve, K Barley, York.
Hunter youngstock
Class 60, Colt or gelding born 2006: 1 M Grubb, Driffield; 2 L Jackson, York; 3 G Parkin, Selby.
Class 61, Filly born 2006: 1 C Nicholson & S Ness, Middlesborough; 2 J Cameron, Gateshead; 3 A Clancey, York.
Class 63, Filly born 2005: 1 J Moore, York;
2 Mr & Mrs W Moran and G Haswell, Houghton-le-Spring; 3 S Fenwick, Skipton.
Class 64, Gelding born 2004: 1 L Pitt, Oswestry; 2 Mr & Mrs W Moran and G Haswell, Houghton-le-Spring; 3 M English, Craigavon.
Class 65, Filly born 2004: 1 M Larkin, Ely; 2 Mr & Mrs W Moran and G Haswell, Houghton-le-Spring; 3 S Guthrie, Stockton.
Champion hunter youngstock: M Grubb, Driffield; Reserve, M Larkin, Ely.
Supreme champion hunter: M Grubb, Driffield; Reserve, H Bramley, York.
Mountain and moorland in hand
Class 66, Connemara, Highland or New Forest Pony, three years or under: M Woosey, near Ormskirk; 2 S Walsh, Oswaldtwistle; 3 J Jackson, Malton.
Class 67, Exmoor pony, three years or under: 1 S Burger, Hebden Bridge; 2 J Graham, Newcastleton; 3 D Beattie, Leeds.
Class 68, Connemara, Highland or New Forest pony, four years or over: 1 S Burton, Wigan; 2 A Sharman, Gelston, Grantham; 3 E Fentem, Todmorden.
Class 69, Exmoor Pony, four years or over: 1 D Wood, Harrogate; 2 H Watson, Barrow; 3 S Dowdeswell, Hexham.
Champion mountain and moorland in hand pony: S Burton, Wigan; Reserve, D Wood, Harrogate.
Riding horses
Class 78, Small riding horse, four years or over, 148cm to 158cm: 1 M Boundy, Tarporley; 2 J Williamson, Blackburn; 3 T Pethig, Guisborough.
Class 79, Large riding horse, four years or over, exceeding 158cm: 1 K Hill, Middlesbrough; 2 A Blundell, Thirsk; 3 C Farnaby, Stockesley.
Champion riding horse: M Boundy, Tarporley; Reserve, K Hill, Middlesbrough.
Ridden hunters -ladies' side saddle
Class 80, Ladies' hunter, four years or over: 1 H Hunter, East Foxdale; 2 Countess S Goess Sarau, Bedale; 3 S Clark, Hope Valley.
Highest-placed Yorkshire-based owner-rider: S Goddard, Harrogate.
Ridden hunters -small
Class 81, Small hunter, four years or over. 148cm to 158cm: 1 J Rooke, Ripon; 2 P Binks, Sandbach; 3 J Bartle, Harrogate.
Riding pony breeding and youngstock
Class 82, Brood mare, under 129cm, four years or over, with own foal at foot: 1 M Coombes, Thirsk; 2 Mr & Mrs A Clemett, Vale of Glamorgan; 3 S Kersey, Rotherham.
Class 83, Foal, produce of mare in class 82: 1 M Coombes, Thirsk; 2 S Kersey, Rotherham; 3 Mr & Mrs A Clemett, Vale of Glamorgan.
Class 85, Foal, produce of mare in class 84: 1 S Tideswell, Sutton in Ashfield; 2 J Harforth, Middlesbrough; 3 W Merryweather, Stokesley.
Champion riding pony breeding brood mare: M Coombes, Thirsk; Reserve, J Harforth, Middlesbrough.
Champion riding pony foal: S Tideswell, Sutton in Ashfield; Reserve, J Harforth, Middlesbrough.
Double harness scurry
Class 149, Pair of ponies, 122cm and under: 1 D Archer, Frome; 2 B Hundley, Eversley; 3 K Morris,
Class 150, Pair of ponies, to exceed 122cm to 148cm: 1 D Archer, Frome; 2 K Morris, 3 L Scott, Windsor.
PIGS
Berkshire
Class 312, Boar born July 1 to December 31, 2006: 1 J McKie, Rowlands Gill.
Class 313, Boar born 2007: 1 Greenmeadow Community Farm, Torfaen; 2 C Impey, Mid Glamorgan; 3 D&M Shaw, Richmond.
Class 315, Gilt born July 1 to December 31, 2006: 1 D&M Shaw, Richmond; 2 J McKie, Rowlands Gill; 3 B Merry, Northwich.
Class 316, Gilt born 2007: 1 C Impey, Mid Glamorgan; 2 M Horsley, York; 3 T Bretherton, Kirkham.
Champion boar: Greenmeadow Community Farm, Torfaen; Reserve, J McKie, Rowlands Gill.
Champion sow: T Bretherton, Kirkham; Reserve, C Impey, Mid Glamorgan.
Breed champion: T Bretherton, Kirkham; Reserve, C Impey, Mid Glamorgan.
Reserve breed champion: T Bretherton, Kirkham.
Gloucestershire old spot
Class 330, Boar born July 1 to December 31, 2006: 1 Mr & Mrs M Hicks, Balsall Common; 2 M Kiddy & Son, Gamlingay, Sandy.
Class 331, Boar born 2007: 1 S&A Booth, Lymm; 2&3 Mr & Mrs M Hicks, Balsall Common.
Class 332, Sow born on or before June 30, 2006: 1 Mr & Mrs M Hicks, Balsall Common; 2 J Newth, Shepton Mallet; 3 M Renshaw, Tetford, Horncastle.
Class 333, Gilt born July 1 to December 31, 2006: 1 S&A Booth, Lymm; 2 Mr & Mrs M Hicks, Balsall Common; 3 J Gracey, Tandragee.
Class 335, Three pigs: 1 M Renshaw, Tetford, Horncastle; 2 Mr & Mrs M Hicks, Balsall Common.
Champion boar: Mr & Mrs M Hicks, Balsall Common; Reserve, S&A Booth, Lymm.
Large black
Best sow born 2006: J Matthews, near Pickering.
Best animal of opposite sex to champion: B Card, Cranbourne.
Middle white
Champion boar: R&P Horsley, York; Reserve, J&A Herbert, Stafford.
Breed champion and reserve: E Paddock, Stoke-on-Trent.
Tamworth
Best Tamworth: C Horsley, York.
Champion boar: C Horsley, York.
Breed champion: C Horsley, York; Reserve, L Farrington, York.
Other modern pedigree breed
Class 300, Boar born July 1 to December 31, 2006: 1 P Brown & Son, Preston; 2 N Hunkin, Hinton St George.
Class 302, Sow born on or before June 30, 2006: 1 R&P Horsley, York; 2 N Hunkin, Hinton St George.
Class 303, Gilt born July 1, 2005, to August 31, 2006: 1 N Hunkin, Hinton St George.
Class 304, Gilt born September 1 to December 31, 2006: 1 N Hunkin, Hinton St George; 2 S Loveless, Bridport; 3 M Kiddy & Son, Gamlingay, Sandy.
Champion: N Hunkin, Hinton St George; Reserve, P Brown & Son, Preston.
Other traditional pedigree breed
Class 308, Sow born on before June 30, 2006: 1&2 C Turner, Pudsey.
Champion and reserve: C Turner, Pudsey.
British Saddleback
Class 325, Boar born July 1 to December 31, 2006: 1 K&K Matthews, near Pickering; 2 D Beeby, Nether Alderley; 3 J Gracey, Tandragee.
Class 326A, Boar born 2007: 1 J Newth, Shepton Mallet; 2 D Beeby, Nether Alderley; 3 S&A Booth, Lymm.
Class 327, Sow born July 1 to December 31, 2006: 1 D Beeby, Nether Alderley; 2 J Newth, Shepton Mallet; 3 K&K Matthews, near Pickering.
Class 328, Sow born 2007: 1 J Sage, Hinton Blewett, Bristol; 2 J Gracey, Tandragee; 3 D Beeby, Nether Alderley.
Class 329, Three pigs: 1 J&M Wreakes, Doncaster; 2 D Beeby, Nether Alderley; 3 K&K Matthews, near Pickering.
Champion boar: K&K Matthews, Pickering; Reserve, J Newth, Shepton Mallet.
Breed champion: J Newth, Shepton Mallet; Reserve, K&K Matthews, near Pickering.
Large black
Class 337, Boar born 2007: 1 B Card , Cranbourne; 2 P Waddington, Chorley; 3 S Richardson, Sale.
Class 338, Sow born on before June 30, 2006: 1&3 B Card, Cranbourne; 2 S Richardson, Sale.
Class 339, Sow, born July 1 to December 31, 2006: 1 J Matthews, near Pickering; 2 L Waddington, Chorley; 3 S Richardson, Sale.
Class 340, Sow born 2007: 1 S Richardson, Sale; 2 P Waddington, Chorley; 3 B Card, Cranbourne.
Class 341, Three pigs: 1 S Richardson, Sale; 2 P Waddington, Chorley.
Champion boar: S Richardson, Sale; Reserve, B Card , Cranbourne
Breed champion: S Richardson, Sale; Reserve, J Matthews, near Pickering.
Large white
Class 342, Boar born July 1 to December 31, 2006: 1 S Loveless, Bridport; 2&3 J Newth, Shepton Mallet.
Class 343, Boar born 2007: 1 S Loveless, Bridport.
Class 344, Sow born on or before June 30, 2005: 1 C Horsley, York.
Class 345, Sow born July 1, 2005, to August 31, 2006: 1 J Newth, Shepton Mallet; 2&3 S Loveless, Bridport.
Class 347, Gilt born 2007: 1 M Kiddy & Son, Gamlingay; 2 J Newth, Shepton Mallet; 3 P Brown & Son, Preston.
Champion sow: J Newth, Shepton Mallet; Reserve, S Loveless, Bridport.
Middle white
Class 349, Boar born July 1 to December 31, 2006: 1&3 R&P Horsley, York; 2 B Merry, Northwich.
Class 350, Boar born 2007: 1&2 J&A Herbert, Stafford; 3 C Impey, Mid Glamorgan.
Class 351, Sow born on or before June 30 2006: 1 E Paddock, Stoke-on-Trent; 2 B D Merry, Northwich; 3 V Mills, Crediton.
Class 352, Sow born July 1 to December 31, 2006: 1 E Paddock, Stoke-on-Trent; 2 T Bretherton, Kirkham; 3 E Paddock, Stoke-on-Trent.
Class 353, Gilt born 2007: 1&2 J&A Herbert, Stafford; 2 E Paddock, Stoke-on-Trent.
Champion boar: R&P Horsley, York; Reserve, J&A Herbert, Stafford.
Breed champion: E Paddock, Stoke-on-Trent; Reserve, E Paddock, Stoke-on-Trent.
Tamworth
Class 355, Boar born July 1 to December 31, 2006: 1 C Horsley, York.
Class 357, Sow born on or before June 30, 2006: 1&3 C Horsley, York; 2 V Mills, Crediton.
Class 358, Sow born July 1 to December 31, 2006: 1&3 L Farrington, York; 2 L Kennedy, Middlewich.
Champion sow: C Horsley, York; Reserve, L Farrington, York.
Welsh
Class 366, Three pigs bred by exhibitor: 1 P&M Reeder, Diss.
Champion sow: R&P Horsley, York; Reserve, P&M Reeder, Diss.
SHOWJUMPING
William Hanson Stakes
Class 1, William Hanson Stakes -under table A7: 1 L Moseley, Worksop; 2 P Barker, Northallerton; 3 M Whitaker, Nottingham.
WOODCRAFT
Champion stick-maker: G Flintoft, Whitby.
Woodcarving
Best exhibit by novice carver: L Sutcliffe, Ramsbottom.
Woodturning
Best exhibit by novice turner: J Young, Wakefield.
Marquetry
Best picture marquetry by novice: S Amos, Ilkley.
Best applied marquetry by novice: G Kellett, Bradford.
Stickmaking
Best single exhibit: G Flintoft, Whitby.
WOOL
Wool fleeces
Class 705, Teeswater: 1 Y Mudd, Knaresborough; 2 A Fisher, Harrogate; 3 W Dunn & Sons, York.
Class 706, Bluefaced Leicester. 1&3 A Fisher, Harrogate; 2 R Guy, Richmond.
Class 707, Lincoln: 1 L&2 Daff, Uplawmoor; 3 K&R Harding, Heather.
Class 708, Wensleydale: 1&2 J&S Prescott, Longhorsley; 3 A Fisher, Harrogate.
Class 709, British bleu du maine: 1 J McInnes Skinner, Wymondham; 2&3 T&E Goldie, Thirsk.
Class 710, Ryeland: 1 S Hipps, Harrogate.
Class 711, Texel: 1 J&T Buckle, Kirkby Stephen; 2 A&J Butcher, Ulverston; 3 R Payne, Sheffield.
Class 712, British charollais: 1, 2&3 C Marwood, York.
Class 714, Beltex: 1&2 J&T Buckle, Kirkby Stephen.
Class 715, Blackface: 1&2 C Boocock, Saltburn; 3 D Ward, Whitby.
Class 716, North Country Cheviot: 1&3 B, T, A&M Stones, Richmond; 2 R Guy, Richmond.
Class 717, Derbyshire gritstone: 1, 2&3 S&P Scrivin & Son, Skipton.
Class 718, Lonk: 1&2 S&P Scrivin & Son, Skipton; 3 J Hey, Lancaster.
Class 720, Whitefaced woodland: 1&2 A Harrison, Buckden.
Class 721, Rough fell: 1 E&A Ellis, Kendal; 2 W Capstick, Kirkby Stephen; 3 T, L, B&J Knowles, Kendal.
Class 722, Dalesbred: 1&2 J Wilson & Sons, Harrogate; 3 J Wilson, Otley.
Class 723, Herdwick: 1, 2&3 I K & A M Grisedale, Milnthorpe.
Class 724, Shetland, white fleece: 1 D Bell, Lockerbie; 2 A&K Bennett, Bury; 3 K Sharp, Humbie.
Class 725, Shetland, coloured fleece: 1 A Hill, Spalford, Newark; 2&3 D Bell, Lockerbie.
Class 726, Lleyn: 1,2&3 I&A Grisedale, Milnthorpe.
Class 727, Hebridean: 1 C&K Heeley, Bolton; 2 J&E Moore, Keighley; 3 V Mason, Nantwich.
Class 728, Jacob: 1&2 C Richardson, Ulverston; 3 S Bedell, near Ripon.
Class 729, Zwartbles: 1 J Barker, Skipton.
Class 730, Mule: 1 A Fisher, Harrogate; 2 J&T Buckle, Kirkby Stephen; 3 S&P Scrivin & Son, Skipton.
Class 731, Masham: 1 J Wilson & Sons, Harrogate; 2&3 M Croft, Ripon.
Class 732, Down breeds: 1 J Keith & daughter, Scarborough; 2&3 I&A Grisedale, Milnthorpe.
Class 733, Any other pedigree breed: 1&2 E Stokeld, Middlesbrough; 3 D&A Goodman, York.
Class 734, Natural coloured - lowland: 1&2 J&S Prescott, Longhorsley; 3 J Barker, Skipton.
Best exhibit of wool: A Harrison, Buckden; Reserve, L Daff, Uplawmoor.
Best wool exhibit: A Harrison, Buckden; Reserve, L Daff, Uplawmoor.
ANGORA GOATS
Angora goats
Class 850, Purebred buck born 2005, or before: 1 J Wilcox, Longstanton; 2 S C Taylor, York; 3 D Stubbs, Lichfield.
Class 851, Purebred buck born 2006: 1 D Stubbs, Lichfield; 2 J Wilcox, Longstanton; 3 J Hicks, Penrith.
Class 852, Purebred doe born before 2006, with 2007 progeny at foot: 1 S Taylor, York; 2 J Hicks, Penrith; 3 D Stubbs, Lichfield.
Class 853, Purebred maiden doe born 2005, not having kidded: 1 J Wilcox, Longstanton; 2&3 S Taylor, York.
Class 854, Purebred doe born 2006: 1 J Hicks, Penrith; 2 D Stubbs, Lichfield; 3 J Wilcox, Longstanton.
Champion angora goat: J Wilcox, Longstanton.
Reserve champion: J Wilcox, Longstanton.
Best Angora Goat exhibited by a Yorkshire Mohair Producers' Assocation member: S Taylor, York.
Mohair fleeces
Class 855, First and second shear: 1&3 S Taylor, York; 2 D Stubbs, Lichfield.
Class 856, Third and fourth shear: 1 D Stubbs, Lichfield; 2&3 S Taylor, York.
Class 857, Fifth-plus shear: 1&3 S Taylor, York; 2 D Stubbs, Lichfield.
Champion mohair fleece: S Taylor, York; Reserve, D Stubbs, Lichfield.
DAIRY GOATS
Goatlings
Class 818, Anglo-Nubian: 1&2 V Hardy, Kirkby in Ashfield; 3 V Wood & T Maddison, Rowlands Gill.
Class 819, Saanen: 1 S Parkin, Goole; 2&3 C Newton, Spennymoor.
Class 820, Toggenburg: 1&2 L Weedy, Northallerton.
Class 821, British Saanen: 1 E Woodmass, Billingham; 2 M Boocock, Halifax; 3 G Copeland, Bishop Auckland.
Class 822, British Toggenburg: 1 S Little, Castle Douglas; 2 G&E Cooke, York.
Class 823, British Alpine: 1&2 T&M Holmes, Thirsk; 3 C Hagain, Halifax.
Class 825, Any other variety: 1 E Woodmass, Billingham; 2 G Copeland, Bishop Auckland; 3 J Hagain, Halifax.
Champion goatling and reserve: E Woodmass, Billingham.
Best white goatling and reserve: Reserve, Mrs E Woodmass, Billingham.
Best coloured goatling: L Weedy, Northallerton; Reserve, V Hardy, Kirkby in Ashfield.
SHEEP
Leicester
Champion male and reserve: B&D Glaves & Sons, Scarborough.
Champion female and reserve: B&D Glaves & Sons, Scarborough.
Breed champion and reserve: B&D Glaves & Sons, Scarborough.
Best animal of opposite sex to the champion: B&D Glaves & Sons, Scarborough.
Teeswater
Champion male: D Chandler, Ripon; Reserve, A Fisher, Harrogate.
Champion female: A Fisher, Harrogate; Reserve, D Chandler, Ripon.
Breed champion: D Chandler, Ripon; Reserve, A Fisher, Harrogate.
Bluefaced Leicester
Class 514, Shearling ram: 1 A&D Bisset, Hexham; 2 D Cruikshank, Castle Douglas; 3 J Stott, Preston.
Class 516, Aged ewe: 1 G Shapiro, Carnforth; 2 A&D Bisset, Hexham; 3 H Stenton, Pickering.
Class 518, Ewe lamb: 1 R Carter, Carlisle; 2 D Cruikshank, Castle Douglas; 3 H J Stenton, Pickering.
Champion male: G Shapiro, Carnforth; Reserve, A&D Bisset, Hexham.
Breed champion: G Shapiro, Carnforth; Reserve, R Carter, Carlisle.
Lincoln
Class 521, Ram lamb: 1&2 M&J Coney, Grantham; 3 T Booth, Woodhall Spa.
Class 524, Ewe lamb: 1 M Parker, Woodhall Spa; 2&3 M&J Coney, Grantham.
Champion female: J Michael, Louth; Reserve, M Parker, Woodhall Spa.
Wensleydale
Class 525, Aged ram: 1 J&F Elliott, Knaresborough; 2 M&R Elliott, Knaresborough; 3 B Field, Knaresborough.
Class 527, Ram lamb: 1 J Newton, 2 Y T Mudd, Knaresborough; 3 J Prescott, Longhorsley.
Class 529, Shearling ewe: 1 M&R Elliott, Knaresborough; 2 J Newton, 3 J Watkinson, Leyburn.
Champion female: B Field, Knaresborough; Reserve, M&R Elliott, Knaresborough.
British bleu du maine
Class 533, Ram lamb: 1 R Bothway, Norwich; 2 T&E Goldie, Thirsk; 3 J McInnes Skinner, Wymondham.
Class 535, Shearling ewe: 1&3 J&K Davison, Hexham; 2 T&E Goldie, Thirsk.
Class 537, Ram and two females: 1 J&K Davison, Hexham; 2 J McInnes Skinner, Wymondham; 3 R Bothway, Norwich.
Champion female: J&K Davison, Hexham; Reserve, T&E Goldie, Thirsk.
Hampshire Down
Class 539, Ram lamb, born on or after December 1, 2006: 1 L Chasney, York; 2 Mr & Mrs J Birkwood, Grimsby; 3 C Horrell Ltd, Peterborough.
Class 541, Shearling ewe, to be shorn bare 2007: 1 C Horrell Ltd, Peterborough; 2 Mr & Mrs J Birkwood, Grimsby; 3 M Harris, Northallerton.
Champion male: L Chasney, York; Reserve, G Allenby, Doncaster.
Breed champion: C Horrell Ltd, Peterborough; Reserve, L Chasney, York.
Shetland
Class 638, Ram lamb: 1 A&K Bennett, Bury; 2 P Cowan, County Durham; 3 Mr & Mrs J Knapton, Scunthorpe.
Suffolk
Champion female and reserve: I Briggs, Leeds.
Best animal of opposite sex to champion: A Bulmer, Great Habton.
Oxford Down
Champion female: A Rutherford, Gretna; Reserve, G Watson & C Grain, Kettering.
Ryeland
Champion male: S Davison, York; Reserve, S Bryden, Lockerbie.
Breed champion: S Davison, York; Reserve, P Maddock, Aberdeen.
Texel
Class 559, Aged ram: 1 Boden & Davies Ltd, Stockport; 2 P Woof, Kendal; 3 P&A Moss, Barnard Castle.
Class 561, Ram lamb: 1 Boden & Davies Ltd, Stockport; 2 R Bradley, Colne; 3 J W Mellin, Skipton.
Class 563, Shearling ewe: 1 J Mellin, Skipton; 2 P Longdin, Doncaster; 3 J Forsyth, Maybole.
Class 565, Ram and two females: 1 J Forsyth, Maybole; 2 P Woof, Kendal; 3 Boden & Davies Ltd, Stockport.
Champion male: J Forsyth, Maybole; Reserve, Boden & Davies Ltd, Stockport.
Breed Champion: J Forsyth, Maybole; Reserve, J Mellin, Skipton.
British Charollais
Champion Female: J&D Eagland, Otley; Reserve, R&M Paterson, Dunblane.
British Vendeen
Class 574, Ram, shearling and upwards: 1 C Vernon Miller, Shipston-on-Stour; 2 G Pannett, Huby; 3 D Waddington, Nelson.
British Vendeen
Class 578, Ram and two females: 1 C Vernon Miller, Shipston-on-Stour; 2 G Pannett, Huby; 3 R Howie, Alnwick.
Champion female: R Howie, Alnwick; Reserve, J Pilkington, Clitheroe.
British rouge
Class 580, Ram lamb: 1 J Wilkinson, Richmond; 2 J Redfern, Leek; 3 J Smithson,
Class 582, Ewe or gimmer, shearling: 1 J Redfern, Leek; 2&3 J Smithson.
Champion male: J Wilkinson, Richmond; Reserve, J Smithson.
Breed champion: J Smithson; Reserve, J Redfern, Leek.
British berrichon du cher
Class 585, Ram lamb: 1 M&H Crane, Thetford; 2 J Keith & daughter, Scarborough; 3 D Charlton, Northallerton.
Class 587, Shearling ewe: 1&2 M&H Crane, Thetford; 3 J E Bradley, Huddersfield.
Champion male and reserve: M&H Crane, Thetford.
Breed champion and reserve: M&H Crane, Thetford; Reserve.
Beltex
Champion female: J Cowan, Ayr; Reserve, K&R Buckle, Kirkby Stephen.
Blackface
Class 595, Shearling ram: 1&3 N Allonby, Kirkby Stephen; 2 P Turnbull, Pickering.
Class 597, Ewe: 1 P Turnbull, Pickering; 2 N Allonby, Kirkby Stephen; 3 H&G Birkbeck, Kirkby Stephen.
Class 599, Ewe lamb: 1 P Turnbull, Pickering; 2&3 H&G Birkbeck, Kirkby Stephen.
Champion female: P Turnbull, Pickering; Reserve, N Allonby, Kirkby Stephen.
North Country Cheviot
Champion female: W&J Thomson, Kelso; Reserve, S Dodsworth, York.
Derbyshire Gritstone
Class 605, Ram, shearling or upwards: 1 J Eggleton, Holmfirth; 2 B Crawshaw, Rochdale; 3 S Lord, Littleborough.Champion male: J Eggleton, Holmfirth; Reserve, B Crawshaw, Rochdale.
Breed champion and reserve: J Eggleton, Holmfirth.
Lonk
Class 610, Ram lamb: 1 C Crowther, Oldham; 2 H Whitwell, Clitheroe; 3 J Pickard, Blackburn.
Class 612, Ewe lamb, born 2007: 1 H Whitwell, Clitheroe; 2&3 Mr C Crowther, Oldham.
Champion female: C Crowther, Oldham; Reserve, J Pickard, Blackburn.
Swaledale
Class 613, Ram born before 2006, shown out of wool: 1 J Bradley, Skipton; 2 R Dixon, Richmond; 3 J&J Ryder & Sons, Harrogate.
Class 615, Ewe, any age, to be rearing a lamb in 2007, shown out of wool: 1 R Dixon, Richmond; 2 J Bradley, Skipton.
Class 616, Ewe born 2006, shown out of wool: 1 J Bradley, Skipton; 2 R Dixon, Richmond; 3 J Bradley, Skipton.
Champion male: J Bradley, Skipton; Reserve, J&J Ryder & Sons, Harrogate.
Breed champion: J Bradley, Skipton; Reserve, R Dixon, Richmond.
Whitefaced woodland
Class 618, Ram born 2006: 1 A Howard, Barnsley; 2 A Godschalk, Ashwell.
Class 620, Ewe born before 2006: 1 Middlesborough Council; 2 A Howard, Barnsley; 3 Middlesborough Council.
Class 622, Ewe Lamb, born in current year: 1 Middlesborough Council; 2 A Howard, Barnsley; 3 A Godschalk, Ashwell.
Champion female: Middlesborough Council; Reserve, K Dowey, Glossop.
Rough fell
Champion female: T, L, B&J Knowles, Kendal; Reserve, W Capstick, Kirkby Stephen.
Dalesbred
Champion female: J&J Ryder & Sons, Harrogate; Reserve, J Bradley, Skipton.
Herdwick
Class 631, Ram, two shear or upwards, shorn: 1 D Thompson, Broughton-in-Furness; 2 N Gill, Keswick; 3 J&S Harryman.
Class 633, Ram lamb: 1 J&S Harryman, 2 V Watson, Ravenglass; 3 D Bowles, Upper Nidderdale.
Class 635, Shearling ewe born 2006, shorn: 1 V Watson, Ravenglass; 2&3 I&A Grisedale, Milnthorpe.
Champion male: D Thompson, Broughton-in-Furness; Reserve, J&S Harryman.
Breed champion: V Watson, Ravenglass; Reserve, D Thompson, Broughton-in-Furness.
Shetland
Champion female: D Bell, Lockerbie; Reserve, A Hill, Spalford, Newark.
Lleyn
Champion male: G Shepherd, Preston; Reserve, B Walling, Selkirk.
Breed champion and reserve: G Shepherd, Preston.
Hebridean
Class 652, Ewe born before 2006, must have reared a lamb in 2007: 1 D Braithwaite, Witton-le-Wear; 2 C&K Heeley, Bolton; 3 J&E Moore, Keighley.
Champion female: D Braithwaite, Witton-le-Wear; Reserve, V Mason, Nantwich.
Jacob
Class 654, Ram, shearling or upwards: 1 S Dodsworth, York; 2 G Connor & S Dalrymple, Linlithgow; 3 A&J Smith, Spalding.
Class 656, Ewe that has reared lamb in 2007: 1 S Dodsworth, York; 2 C Richardson, Ulverston; 3 A&J Smith, Spalding.
Class 658, Ewe lamb born 2007: 1 A&J Smith, Spalding; 2 B Palmer, Clitheroe; 3 G Connor & S Dalrymple, Linlithgow.
Champion female and reserve: S Dodsworth, York.
Zwartbles
Class 663, Ewe, shearling: 1 C Scott, Hawick; 2&3 A Thorburn, Annan.
Class 665, One ram and two females: 1 A Thorburn, Annan; 2 C Calder, Billiemains, Chirnside; 3 C Scott, Hawick.
Champion male: A Duckworth, Biggar; Reserve, J Bilsborrow, Macclesfield.
Breed champion: C Scott, Hawick; Reserve, A Duckworth, Biggar.
Other pedigree breed
Champion female: B&D Glaves & Sons, Scarborough; Reserve, A&L Bailey, Leyburn.
Mule
Class 675, Two gimmer lambs, bred by exhibitor: 1 A Mason, Skipton; 2 T Willoughby, Leyburn; 3 A&K Barnes, Great Harwood.
Class 676, Two shearling gimmers: 1 R Carter, Carlisle; 2&3 R&F Wilson, Carlisle.
Class 677, Two shearlings that have reared lambs: 1 R&F Wilson, Carlisle; 2 A&H Brown, Bedale; 3 B Ridsdale, Penrith.
Class 678, Two ewes, having suckled lambs in 2007: 1 R&F Wilson, Carlisle; 2 M&B Allen, Saltburn; 3 R Carter, Carlisle.
Class 679, Single mule ewe, with own twin lambs: 1 R Carter, Carlisle; 2 R&F Wilson, Carlisle; 3 M&B Allen, Saltburn.
Breed champion: R&F Wilson, Carlisle; Reserve, R Carter, Carlisle.
Masham
Breed champion: M&B Allen, Saltburn; Reserve, M Croft, Ripon.
Commercial lamb carcases
Champion carcase: Sir K Morrison, York; Reserve, Mr & Mrs R Findlay, Whitby.
Interbreed championships
Champion hill male: J Bradley, Skipton; Reserve, D Thompson, Broughton-in-Furness.
Champion longwool female: B Field, Knaresborough; Reserve, B&D Glaves & Sons, Scarborough.
Champion shortwool/lowland female: J&K Davison, Hexham; Reserve, B&D Glaves & Sons, Scarborough.
Half-bred female X terminal sire
Class 680, Two shearling gimmers: 1&2 J Hall, York; 3 B&M Watkinson, Thirsk.
Class 681, Two mature ewes, having reared lambs in 2007: 1 J&2 Hall, York; 3 B&M Watkinson, Thirsk.
Class 682, Two gimmer lambs: 1 M Bulmer, York; 2 J Whiteford, Brampton; 3 J Miller, Penrith.
Butchers lambs
Class 687, Three crossbred lambs, live weight not exceeding 40kg: 1 J Whiteford, Brampton; 2 I Lancaster, Clitheroe; 3 A&H Brown, Bedale.
Class 688, Three crossbred lambs, live weight over 40kg: 1 J Whiteford, Brampton; 2 I Lancaster, Clitheroe; 3 Mr & Mrs R Findlay, Whitby
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article