Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Darlington

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Darlington on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
Hackforth and Hornby C of E Primary24100%57%31.7
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Sessay C of E Primary82100%56%32.0
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
Ainderby Steeple C of E Primary95100%36%30.6
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Kell Bank C of E Primary43100%17%30.3
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Badger Hill Primary22896%46%31.8
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Broomfield24194%27%29.6
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Hummersea Primary17394%44%31.3
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Knayton C of E Primary9991%45%30.3
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Skelton Primary58990%24%29.1
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Masham C of E VA Primary9589%22%29.7
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
South Kilvington C of E Primary7389%33%29.8
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Dishforth C of E Primary8289%67%33.2
Whitecliffe Primary12689%11%28.2
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Bedale C of E Primary31388%30%29.8
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Lingdale Primary8688%0%28.9
Grewelthorpe C of E Primary6788%63%33.0
Saint Joseph's RC Primary21388%28%30.2
Leyburn Community Primary20287%26%29.9
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Handale Primary25786%14%28.9
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Kirkby Malzeard C of E Primary8986%21%30.4
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
South Otterington C of E Primary11286%43%30.9
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Brompton Community Primary17386%18%29.5
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Leeming RAF Community Primary19984%16%30.2
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Lockwood Primary22284%36%29.6
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Arkengarthdale C of E Primary3183%50%29.8
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Castleton Community Primary3783%83%32.8
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary3682%27%30.0
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Topcliffe C of E Primary10382%18%28.2
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Applegarth Primary26581%22%27.9
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Carlton Miniott Community Primary18179%43%30.1
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Romanby Primary27579%23%29.2
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Swainby and Potto C of E Primary3878%11%28.8
Crakehall C of E Primary7578%44%30.0
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
St Peter's C of E Primary, Brotton32776%32%28.5
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
All Saints RC Primary6975%38%30.8
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Hipswell C of E Primary16775%13%27.9
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Sowerby Community Primary25573%20%29.0
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
St Nicholas C of E Primary, West Tanfield5770%10%26.3
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Middleham C of E Aided5967%7%27.2
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Aiskew, Leeming Bar C of E Primary5167%17%27.8
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Sacred Heart RC Primary7667%33%27.6
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Mill Hill Community Primary16967%19%27.0
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Catterick Garrison, Carnagill Community Primary20665%25%27.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary38764%0%26.7
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Michael Syddall C of E Aided Primary16761%13%27.4
Thirsk Community Primary28061%11%27.1
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Wavell Community Junior21059%16%27.6
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Sharow C of E Primary9156%13%26.9
West Burton C of E Primary3956%22%26.5
Burneston C of E Primary8756%6%26.2
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Colburn Community Primary22645%10%25.6
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Westlands9840%0%22.7
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Spennithorne C of E Primary5333%7%25.6
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Ingleby Greenhow C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
K.T.S. Academy1460%0%12.5
The Sacriston Primary177
Osmotherley Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
North Stainley C of E Primary55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Gunnerside Methodist Primary7SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirkby Fleetham C of E Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Danby C of E 51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Alanbrooke57SUPPSUPPSUPP
Reeth Community Primary53SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Springwell500%0%16.8
Baldersby St James C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Dales49
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Leeming and Londonderry Community Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pickhill C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thornton Watlass C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate C of E Primary18SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Snape Community Primary17SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mowbray1380%0%12.4
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
The Northern Echo