Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Darlington

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Darlington on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Hackforth and Hornby C of E Primary24100%57%31.7
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Ainderby Steeple C of E Primary95100%36%30.6
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Kell Bank C of E Primary43100%17%30.3
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Sessay C of E Primary82100%56%32.0
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Badger Hill Primary22896%46%31.8
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Hummersea Primary17394%44%31.3
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Broomfield24194%27%29.6
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Knayton C of E Primary9991%45%30.3
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Skelton Primary58990%24%29.1
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Whitecliffe Primary12689%11%28.2
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
Dishforth C of E Primary8289%67%33.2
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
South Kilvington C of E Primary7389%33%29.8
Masham C of E VA Primary9589%22%29.7
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Lingdale Primary8688%0%28.9
Saint Joseph's RC Primary21388%28%30.2
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Bedale C of E Primary31388%30%29.8
Grewelthorpe C of E Primary6788%63%33.0
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Leyburn Community Primary20287%26%29.9
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Handale Primary25786%14%28.9
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Kirkby Malzeard C of E Primary8986%21%30.4
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Brompton Community Primary17386%18%29.5
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
South Otterington C of E Primary11286%43%30.9
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Lockwood Primary22284%36%29.6
Leeming RAF Community Primary19984%16%30.2
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Castleton Community Primary3783%83%32.8
Arkengarthdale C of E Primary3183%50%29.8
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Topcliffe C of E Primary10382%18%28.2
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary3682%27%30.0
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Applegarth Primary26581%22%27.9
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Carlton Miniott Community Primary18179%43%30.1
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Romanby Primary27579%23%29.2
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Swainby and Potto C of E Primary3878%11%28.8
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Crakehall C of E Primary7578%44%30.0
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
St Peter's C of E Primary, Brotton32776%32%28.5
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
All Saints RC Primary6975%38%30.8
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Hipswell C of E Primary16775%13%27.9
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Sowerby Community Primary25573%20%29.0
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
St Nicholas C of E Primary, West Tanfield5770%10%26.3
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Sacred Heart RC Primary7667%33%27.6
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Mill Hill Community Primary16967%19%27.0
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Middleham C of E Aided5967%7%27.2
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Aiskew, Leeming Bar C of E Primary5167%17%27.8
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Catterick Garrison, Carnagill Community Primary20665%25%27.5
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary38764%0%26.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Thirsk Community Primary28061%11%27.1
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Michael Syddall C of E Aided Primary16761%13%27.4
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Wavell Community Junior21059%16%27.6
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Sharow C of E Primary9156%13%26.9
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
West Burton C of E Primary3956%22%26.5
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Burneston C of E Primary8756%6%26.2
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Colburn Community Primary22645%10%25.6
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Westlands9840%0%22.7
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Spennithorne C of E Primary5333%7%25.6
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Leeming and Londonderry Community Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Reeth Community Primary53SUPPSUPPSUPP
North Stainley C of E Primary55SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Greenhow C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Gunnerside Methodist Primary7SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirkby Fleetham C of E Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mowbray1380%0%12.4
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Alanbrooke57SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thornton Watlass C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Danby C of E 51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate C of E Primary18SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baldersby St James C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pickhill C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Snape Community Primary17SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
K.T.S. Academy1460%0%12.5
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Springwell500%0%16.8
The Sacriston Primary177
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Ash TreesNEW
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Osmotherley Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Dales49

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
The Northern Echo