Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Darlington

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Darlington on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Castleton Community Primary3783%83%32.8
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Dishforth C of E Primary8289%67%33.2
Grewelthorpe C of E Primary6788%63%33.0
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Hackforth and Hornby C of E Primary24100%57%31.7
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Sessay C of E Primary82100%56%32.0
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Arkengarthdale C of E Primary3183%50%29.8
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Badger Hill Primary22896%46%31.8
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
Knayton C of E Primary9991%45%30.3
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Hummersea Primary17394%44%31.3
Crakehall C of E Primary7578%44%30.0
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Carlton Miniott Community Primary18179%43%30.1
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
South Otterington C of E Primary11286%43%30.9
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
All Saints RC Primary6975%38%30.8
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Ainderby Steeple C of E Primary95100%36%30.6
Lockwood Primary22284%36%29.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary7667%33%27.6
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
South Kilvington C of E Primary7389%33%29.8
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
St Peter's C of E Primary, Brotton32776%32%28.5
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Bedale C of E Primary31388%30%29.8
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Saint Joseph's RC Primary21388%28%30.2
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary3682%27%30.0
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Broomfield24194%27%29.6
Leyburn Community Primary20287%26%29.9
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Catterick Garrison, Carnagill Community Primary20665%25%27.5
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Skelton Primary58990%24%29.1
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Romanby Primary27579%23%29.2
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
West Burton C of E Primary3956%22%26.5
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Applegarth Primary26581%22%27.9
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Masham C of E VA Primary9589%22%29.7
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Kirkby Malzeard C of E Primary8986%21%30.4
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Sowerby Community Primary25573%20%29.0
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Mill Hill Community Primary16967%19%27.0
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Topcliffe C of E Primary10382%18%28.2
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Brompton Community Primary17386%18%29.5
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Aiskew, Leeming Bar C of E Primary5167%17%27.8
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Kell Bank C of E Primary43100%17%30.3
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Wavell Community Junior21059%16%27.6
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Leeming RAF Community Primary19984%16%30.2
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Handale Primary25786%14%28.9
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Hipswell C of E Primary16775%13%27.9
Sharow C of E Primary9156%13%26.9
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Michael Syddall C of E Aided Primary16761%13%27.4
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Thirsk Community Primary28061%11%27.1
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Whitecliffe Primary12689%11%28.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Swainby and Potto C of E Primary3878%11%28.8
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Colburn Community Primary22645%10%25.6
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
St Nicholas C of E Primary, West Tanfield5770%10%26.3
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Middleham C of E Aided5967%7%27.2
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Spennithorne C of E Primary5333%7%25.6
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Burneston C of E Primary8756%6%26.2
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
North Stainley C of E Primary55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Sacriston Primary177
Mowbray1380%0%12.4
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate C of E Primary18SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Osmotherley Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
Danby C of E 51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Alanbrooke57SUPPSUPPSUPP
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Springwell500%0%16.8
Gunnerside Methodist Primary7SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pickhill C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Kirkby Fleetham C of E Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baldersby St James C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thornton Watlass C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary38764%0%26.7
Ash TreesNEW
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Snape Community Primary17SUPPSUPPSUPP
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Lingdale Primary8688%0%28.9
Hare Law930%0%12.5
K.T.S. Academy1460%0%12.5
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Westlands9840%0%22.7
The Dales49
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Leeming and Londonderry Community Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Reeth Community Primary53SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Ingleby Greenhow C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
The Northern Echo