PYEONGCHANG is poised for the biggest Winter Olympics in history.

Here, Press Association Sport presents a guide to the daily highlights during the 18 days of action (all times GMT).

February 8/9

Loading article content

Mixed doubles curling, ski jump qualifying and the figure skating team event are some of the competitions that will kick off prior to the big opening ceremony in the Pyeongchang Olympic Stadium on February 9 (1100).

February 10

Elise Christie gets her short-track schedule underway in the 500m qualifiers (1900), while Billy Morgan and Jamie Nicholls start their snowboard slopestyle campaigns (0100). North and South Korea could make history by fielding a mixed team in their opening women's ice hockey match against Switzerland (1210).

February 11

The Games' traditional blue riband event, the men's downhill, starts at 0200. Andrew Musgrave has an outside chance in the men's cross-country skiathlon (1515), while Morgan and/or Nicholls could feature in the men's snowboard slopestyle finals (0100), qualifying permitting.

February 12

Katie Ormerod, rated one of Britain's best medal chances, and Aimee Fuller could feature in the women's snowboard slopestyle finals (0100). American superstar Mikaela Shiffrin gets her Games underway in the women's giant-slalom (0115).

February 13

Hopes will be high for both Elise Christie and Charlotte Gilmartin in the women's 500m short-track final (1100), provided they came through qualifying. Snowboard great Shaun White makes his Pyeongchang debut in the men's half-pipe qualifiers (0400).

February 14

Great Britain's curling teams get started with the men facing games against both Switzerland (0005) and favourites Canada (1300), and the women up against Russia (0505). Shaun White should target a third Olympic gold in the men's snowboard half-pipe final (0130).

February 15

Curling continues with Eve Muirhead's Sochi bronze medallists facing both the United States (0005) and China (1105), while her brother Thomas features against Japan (0505). Dominic Parsons and Jerry Rice go in the first two runs of the men's skeleton (0100).

February 16

Lizzy Yarnold begins the defence of her women's skeleton title with the first two runs beginning at 1320, after the men's race reaches its conclusion (0130). Zoe Gillings features in fourth Olympics in the women's snowboard-cross (0100).

February 17

A potential 'Super Saturday' for Great Britain, with Elise Christie back on the ice in the women's 1500m, and Lizzy Yarnold hoping to seal a second consecutive skeleton gold (1120). Meanwhile both Izzy Atkin and Katie Summerhayes are medal contenders in the women's ski-slopestyle (0100).

February 18

James Woods is a serious contender in the men's ski-slopestyle (0100), while the curling continues with the women taking on Sweden (0505) and the men facing Italy (1105). The men's two-man bobsleigh competition also gets underway (1100).

February 19

Katie Ormerod is back in action in qualifiers for her favoured Big Air, alongside team-mate Aimee Fuller (0130). Rowan Cheshire, returning to the Games after suffering an horrendous injury in Sochi, starts in the women's ski-halfpipe (0100).

February 20

Elise Christie is back in the women's short-track 1000m qualifiers (1000). Nick Buckland and Penny Coomes will hope to be in medal contention as the ice dance programme concludes (0100), while crowd-funded bobsledder Mica McNeill starts in the women's event (1115).

February 21

The round-robin section of the curling concludes with Eve Muirhead's team facing favourites Canada (0105). The women's bobsleigh competition concludes (1140) while American star Lindsey Vonn will be one of the main attractions in the women's downhill (0200) February 22 Elise Christie's final event will be the 1000m final (1100), provided she came through qualifiers unscathed. Unlikely alpine star Dave Ryding goes in the men's slalom (0115), while Great Britain could feature in one of the men's curling semi-finals.

February 23

Depending on the results of the round-robin, Britain's men's and women's curling teams could be involved in medal matches (0635, 1105). Qualifying permitting, Katie Ormerod will be a strong medal hope in the women's snowboard Big Air final (0130), while the figure skating concludes with the iconic women's free skate (0100).

February 24

More potential curling medal matches, with men's gold (0635) and women's bronze (1305). Billy Morgan and Jamie Nicholls could be in snowboard Big Air final action (0100), while the men's four-man bobsleigh begins with the first two runs (0030).

February 25

The last day of competition, with the men's four-man bobsleigh concluding (0030), the women's curling gold medal match (0005), and a potential headline act in the men's ice hockey final, which starts at 0410.