WOODCRAFT
Stickmaking
Class 5, Walking stick, one piece of wood, plain: 1 D Gardner, Northallerton; 2 D Love, Cumnock; 3 G Flintoft, Whitby.
Class 6, Walking stick, horn head, plain: 1 G Flintoft, Whitby; 2 D Love, Cumnock; 3 D Gardner, Northallerton.
Class 7, Walking stick, wood, carved and decorated, may be painted or coloured: 1 D Love, Cumnock; 2&3 G Flintoft, Whitby.
Class 8, Walking stick, horn, carved and decorated, may be printed or coloured: 1 G Flintoft, Whitby; 2&3 D Love, Cumnock.
Class 9, Shepherd's crook, in one piece of wood, plain: 1 Mr D T Love, Cumnock; 2 Mr G Flintoft, Whitby; 3 Mr D E Gardner, Northallerton.
Class 11, Shepherd's crook, horn head, plain: 1 D Love, Cumnock; 2 G Flintoft, Whitby; 3 D Gardner, Northallerton.
Class 12, Shepherd's crook, fancy wood, carved and decorated, may be painted and coloured: 1&2 D Love, Cumnock; 3 Mr G Flintoft, Whitby.
Class 13, Shepherd's crook, fancy horn head, carved and decorated, may be painted and coloured: 1&2 D Love, Cumnock; 3 G Flintoft, Whitby.
Class 14, Leg, stick or cleek, one piece of wood, plain: 1&3 D Gardner, Northallerton; 2 D Love, Cumnock.
Class 15, Leg, stick or cleek, horn head, plain: 1 G Flintoft, Whitby; 2&3 D Love, Cumnock.
Class 16, Half-head or sportsman's stick, one or two piece, horn or wood, coloured or plain: 1&2 G Flintoft, Whitby; 3 T Moss, Pontefract.
Class 17, Thumbstick, one piece: 1&2 J Bray, Huddersfield; 3 G Flintoft, Whitby.
Class 18, Thumbstick, in two pieces, in wood: 1 G Flintoft, Whitby; 2&3 J Bray, Huddersfield.
Class 19, Thumbstick, two pieces, in horn: 1 T Moss, Pontefract; 2 D Gardner, Northallerton; 3 J Bray, Huddersfield.
Class 21, Walking stick, horn or wood, plain handle, made by a novice: 1&2 M Caress, Barnsley; 3 K Hargreaves, Sedgefield.
Class 23, Stag horn walking stick, plain or fancy, no thumbsticks: 1&2 J Bray, Huddersfield; 3 C Gray, Whitby.
Woodcarving
Class1, Woodcarving competition 1 M Walker, Northallerton; 2 G Thompson, Brighouse; 3 L Sutcliffe, Ramsbottom.
RABBITS
Fancy
Best fancy rabbit: P&E Smethurst, Manchester.
Fancy (under five months)
Class 2, Dutch, black/blue, (young): 1 R&S Johnson, Whickham; 2 B Smithson, Rossindale; 3 L Wadsworth, Wetherby.
Class 6, Dutch, brown/grey, (young): 1 P&E Smethurst, Manchester; 2 S Sproson, Wetherby.
Class 8, Dutch, any other colour, (young): 1 P&E Smethurst, Manchester; 2 Allsopp Stud, Nottingham; 3 S Sproson, Wetherby.
Class 14, English, black/blue, (young): 1 B Sharp, Wakefield; 2 S Dixon, Consett; 3 K Brownsord, Lancaster.
Class 16, English, any other colour, (young): 1 K Brownsord, Lancaster.
Class 18, Polish, white, (young): 1 K&C Kelly, Wallsend.
Class 22, Silver, grey, (young): 1 A Belgian, Durham; 2 Credland & Cox, Barton Upon Humber; 3 P&E Smethurst, Manchester.
Class 24, Silver, any other colour, (young): 1&2 J&G Holdsworth, Leeds; 3 J Brown, Darlington.
Class 34, Netherland dwarf, any other colour, non-self, (young): 1 J Thornton, Skelton; 2 S Grainger, Grangetown.
Class 46, Fancy challenge, (young): 1 A Belgian, Durham; 2 Webcott Stud, Doncaster; 3 P&E Smethurst, Manchester.
Fancy (adult)
Class 1, Dutch, black/blue, (adult): 1 P&E Smethurst, Manchester; 2&3 S Swales, Yarm.
Class 3, Dutch, steel, (adult): 1 L Wadsworth, Wetherby.
Class 5, Dutch, brown/grey, (adult): 1 S Sproson, Wetherby.
Class 7, Dutch, any other colour, (adult): 1 P&E Smethurst, Manchester; 2 Armstrong Stud, Ulceby.
Class 9, Tan, black, (adult): 1 Freebairn & Johnson, Whickham; 2 A Thompson, Grange-Over-Sands; 3 Mr & Mrs Beck, Harrogate.
Class 11, Tan, any other colour, (adult): 1 A Thompson, Grange-Over-Sands.
Class 13, English, black/blue, (adult): 1 S Dixon, Consett; 2 B Kettlewood, Wakefield; 3 A Collier, York.
Class 15, English, any other colour, (adult): 1&3 A Robinson, Redcar; 2 B Kettlewood, Wakefield.
Class 19, Polish, any other colour, (adult): 1 J Taylor, Nottingham; 2 G Lawrence, Saltburn.
Class 21, Silver, grey, (adult): 1 P&E Smethurst, Manchester; 2 Armstrong Stud, Ulceby; 3 A Belgian, Durham.
Class 23, Silver, any colour, (adult): 1&2 A Collier, York; 3 J Brown, Darlington.
Class 25, Belgian Hare, (adult): 1 R Graham, York.
Class 41, Fancy breeders, (adult): 1&3 P&E Smethurst, Manchester; 2 Freebairn & Johnson, Whickham.
Class 43, Fancy non-breeders, (adult): 1 S Swales, Yarm; 2 M Gradwell, Darlington; 3 L Wadsworth, Wetherby.
Lops
Best lop: C Terry & G Richardson, Doncaster.
Lops (adult)
Class 49, Dwarf lop, agouti, (adult): 1 C Margerson, Leyburn; 2 Parvadean Stud, Rotherham; 3 H&H Neilson, Ilkley.
Class 59, German lop, self, (adult): 1 C Terry & G Richardson, Doncaster; 2 JCOB Stud, Rotherham.
Class 61, German lop, agouti, (adult): 1 C Terry & G Richardson, Doncaster; 2&3 C Margerson, Leyburn.
Class 63, German lop, any other colour, (adult): 1 C Terry & G Richardson, Keighley; 2 C Margerson, Leyburn.
Class 65, Mini lop, self, (adult): 1 Brampton Stud, Doncaster; 2&3 B Webster, Doncaster.
Class 67, Mini lop, agouti, (adult): 1 D Medlock, Nottingham.
Lops (under five months)
Class 52, Dwarf lop, any other colour, (young): 1 H&H Neilson, Ilkley; 2 J Thornton, Skelton.
Class 72, Mini lop, any other colour, (young): 1 J Rommell, Withernsea; 2 Brampton Stud, Doncaster.
Class 76, Any other variety lop, (young): 1 Cawdron & Beasley, Rotherham.
Class 78, Lop breeders, (young): 1 JCOB Stud, Rotherham; 2 C Margerson, Leyburn; 3 H&H Neilson, Ilkley.
Class 80, Lop non-breeders, (young): 1 J Rommell, Withernsea; 2 Brampton Stud, Doncaster.
Class 82, Lop challenge, (young): 1 JCOB Stud, Rotherham; 2 C Margerson, Leyburn; 3 H&H Neilson, Ilkley.
Fur
Best fur rabbit: M&P Ward, Ossett.
Fur (under five months)
Class 84, Beveren, any colour, (young): 1&2 K Tyson, York; 3 D Medlock, Nottingham.
Class 88, Sable, marten, (young): 1 P Farnaby, Middlesbrough; 2 B Welford, Redcar; 3 A Thompson, Grange-Over-Sands.
Class 90, Sable, Siamese, (young): 1 P Farnaby, Middlesbrough; 2 B Welford, Redcar; 3 W Betteridge, Castleford.
Fur (adult)
Class 93, New Zealand, red, (adult): 1&2 M&P Ward, Ossett.
Class 95, Fox, black, (adult): 1 Kimrina Stud, Malton; 2 Credland & Cox, Barton Upon Humber.
Class 97, Fox, any other colour, (adult): 1 A Neilson, Ilkley.
Class 101, Argente, any other colour, (adult): 1 J Brown, Darlington.
Class 105, Chinchilla, (adult): 1&2 J Oakland, Wollaton.
Class 111, Other variety fur, (adult): 1, 2&3 A Daniel, Ripon.
Class 113, Fur breeders, (adult): 1 M&P Ward, Ossett; 2 B Welford, Redcar; 3 C Newbould, Bradford.
Class 115, Fur challenge, (adult): 1 M&P Ward, Ossett; 2 B Welford, Redcar; 3 C Newbould, Bradford.
Rex
Rex section champion: T&P Clayborough, Harrogate.
Rex (adult)
Class 117, Rex, ermine, (adult): 1 T&P Clayborough, Harrogate; 2 M Purdy, Middlesbrough.
Class 119, Rex, Siamese, seal, (adult): 1 J Blanchard, Grimsby.
Class 121, Rex, marten, seal, (adult): 1 W Betteridge, Castleford; 2 J Blanchard, Grimsby; 3 Fairy Glen Stud, Wigan.
Class 127, Rex, black, (adult): 1 C Smith, Redcar.
Class 135, Rex, any other colour, self, (adult): 1 Kimrina Stud, Malton; 2&3 Fairy Glen Stud, Wigan.
Class 137, Rex, any other colour, non-self, (adult): 1 D Sutton, Sleaford.
Class 141, Rex breeders, (adult): 1 T&P Clayborough, Harrogate; 2 C Smith, Redcar; 3 W Betteridge, Castleford.
Class 143, Rex/fur non-breeders, (adult): 1 J Brown, Darlington; 2&3 A Daniel, Ripon.
Class 145, Rex challenge, (adult): 1 T&P Clayborough, Harrogate; 2 C Smith, Redcar; 3 W Betteridge, Castleford.
Rex (under five months)
Class 130, Rex, orange/fawn, (young): 1 D Sutton, Sleaford.
Grand challenge
Best rabbit in show: T&P Clayborough, Harrogate.
Class 148, Grand challenge, any variety, (young): 1 Credland & Cox, Barton Upon Humber; 2 A Belgian, Durham; 3 JCOB Stud, Rotherham.
DAIRY CATTLE INTERBREED
Young stock handlers
Class 173, Handlers, 12 and under: 1 A Pilkington, 2 Z Coates, York; 3 S Jennings, Ripon.
Class 174, Handlers, 13 to 17 years: 1 L Miles, Northallerton; 2 C Crank, Leyburn; 3 R Armstrong, Stocksfield.
Class 175, Handlers, 18 to 26 years: 1 S Clapham. 2 E Tomlinson, Preston; 3 J Fort, Silsden.
Champion young stock handler: S Clapham. Reserve, L Miles, Northallerton.
Maiden heifer championships
Class 176, Maiden heifer, born January 1 to May 31, 2006: 1 C Baty, Stocksfield; 2 A&H Nottage, Norwich; 3 P Findley, Marchwiel.
Class 177, Maiden heifer, born June 1 to September 30, 2006: 1 Butterfield & Burton, Lancaster; 2 G&A Harrison, Leyburn; 3 A&H Nottage, Norwich.
Class 178, Maiden heifer, born October 1 to December 31, 2006: 1 M&D Wilson, Appleby; 2 D&S Tomlinson, Preston; 3 C Baty, Stocksfield.
Champion maiden heifer: C Baty, Stocksfield; Reserve, M&D Wilson, Appleby.
Interbreed dairy group championships
Winning group: Jersey Cattle Society, Rickmansworth; Reserve, Holstein UK, Rickmansworth.
Exhibitor-bred pairs
Champion pair of exhibitor-bred animals: R&E Butterfield, Lancaster; Reserve, A Jennings, Ripon.
PIGEONS
Best fancy flying pigeon: G&A Adamson, York; Reserve, Dixon & Dodgson, Scarborough.
Blowers
Class 1, Cock, adult: 1&2 D Roberts, Mirfield.
Class 2, Hen, adult: 1&2 D Roberts, Mirfield.
Exhibition fantails
Class 4, Cock or hen, adult: 1 S Myers, York.
Genuine homers
Class 6, Cock or hen, adult: 1, 2&3 K&G Robson, Darlington.
Class 7, Cock or hen, bred 2007: 1&2 K&G Robson, Darlington.
German beauty homers
Class 14, Cock, adult: 1&2 D Roberts, Mirfield.
Modenas
Class 17, Cock, adult: 1 Mr & Mrs D Barraclough, Morley; 2 J Herron, Stockton; 3 Mallinson & Feeney, Bradford.
Class 19, Cock or hen, bred 2007: 1&2 T Elton, King's Lynn; 2 Mallinson & Feeney, Bradford .
Class 21, Hen, adult: 1 M Seed, Preston; 2&3 T Elton, King's Lynn.
Long-faced tumblers
Class 23, Cock, adult: 1 G Herdsman, Bradford; 2&3 M Knaggs & Sons, Malton.
Class 25, Cock or hen bred 2007: 1, 2&3 M Knaggs & Sons, Malton.
African owls
Class 34, Hen, adult: 1, 2&3 D Knaggs, Malton.
Nuns
Class 36, Cock, adult: 1&2 Dixon & Dodgson, Scarborough; 3 C Davis, Leeds.
Class 38, Cock or hen bred 2007: 1&2 Dixon & Dodgson, Scarborough.
Old Dutch capuchines
Class 45, Cock or hen bred 2007: 1, 2&3 R Wood, Scarborough.
VPC breeds Inc. German toys
Class 51, Hen, adult: 1&2 C Herron, Stockton.
Other variety
Class 56, Cock, adult: 1&2 D Knaggs, Malton; 3 S Eyles, Leeds.
Class 58, Cock or hen bred 2007: 1&2 D Knaggs, Malton; 3 R Wood, Scarborough.
Challenge classes
Class 63, Hen, adult: 1 M Knaggs & Sons, Malton; 2 D Tinker, Huddersfield; 3 D Knaggs, Malton.
Flying tipplers
Class 65, Cock, adult: 1, 2&3 K&G Robson, Darlington.
Class 67, Cock or hen bred 2007: 1, 2&3 K&G Robson, Darlington; 2 K & G Robson, Darlington.
West of England flying tumblers
Class 72, Hen, adult: 1, 2&3 T Gardiner.
Juvenile
Class 76, Cock or hen, adult: 1&2 J Eyles, Leeds; 3 L Thornton, Killingworth.
Racing pigeons
Class 78, Cock, adult: 1&2 J, D&M Braithwaite, Filey; 2 Dixon & Dodgson, Scarborough.
Class 80, Cock, yearling: 1 P Yates, Harrogate; 2 Dixon & Dodgson, Scarborough; 3 J, D&M Braithwaite, Filey.
Class 82, Cock, bred in 2007: 1 G&A Adamson, York; 2 M Seed, Preston; 3 W&C Wilson, Ulceby.
Class 84, Cock, adult, judged through wires: 1 J, D&M Braithwaite, Filey; 2 W&C Wilson, Ulceby; 3 P Yates, Harrogate.
Class 86, Cock, bred in 2007, judged through wires: 1 J&J Lynn, Darlington; 2 Dixon & Dodgson, Scarborough; 3 G&A Adamson, York.
Class 88, Cock, adult. (grizzle, silver, dun, chocolate, mottled, white, grey, lavender, mosaic or yellow): 1 M Wilson, Ulceby; 2 J, D&M Braithwaite, Filey; 3 N Smith, Hereford.
Class 90, Cock, bred in 2007. (grizzle, silver, dun, chocolate, mottled, white, grey, lavender, mosaic or yellow): 1 G&A Adamson, York; 2 W&C Wilson, Ulceby; 3 Dixon & Dodgson, Scarborough.
Class 92, Cock, adult, one bird: 1 Dixon & Dodgson, Scarborough; 2 J&J Lynn, Darlington; 3 J, D&M Braithwaite, Filey.
Class 94, Cock, bred in 2007, one bird: 1 Dixon & Dodgson, Scarborough; 2 D&P Johnson, Wetherby; 3 J&J Lynn, Darlington.
Class 96, Cock or hen, any age: 1&2 T Braithwaite, Filey; 3 M Wilson, Ulceby.
Challenge classes
Class 98, Challenge, bred in 2007: 1, 2&3 G&A Adamson, York.
ANGORA GOATS
Angora goats
Class 850, Purebred buck born 2005 or before: 1 J Wilcox, Longstanton; 2 S C Taylor, York; 3 D Stubbs, Lichfield.
Class 851, Purebred buck born in 2006: 1 D Stubbs, Lichfield; 2 J Wilcox, Longstanton; 3 J Hicks, Penrith.
Class 852, Purebred doe born 2005 or before, with 2007 progeny at foot: 1 S Taylor, York; 2 J Hicks, Penrith; 3 D Stubbs, Lichfield.
Class 853, Purebred maiden doe, born 2005, not having kidded: 1 J Wilcox, Longstanton; 2&3 S Taylor, York.
Class 854, Purebred doe born in 2006: 1 J Hicks, Penrith; 2 D Stubbs, Lichfield; 3 J Wilcox, Longstanton.
Champion angora goat: J Wilcox, Longstanton.
Reserve champion angora goat: J Wilcox, Longstanton.
Best angora goat exhibited by Yorkshire Mohair Producers' Assocation member: S Taylor, York.
Mohair fleeces
Class 855, First and second shear: 1 S Taylor, York; 2 D Stubbs, Lichfield; 3 S Taylor, York.
Class 856, Third and fourth shear: 1 D Stubbs, Lichfield; 2&3 S Taylor, York.
Class 857, Fifth-plus shear: 1&3 S Taylor, York; 2 D Stubbs, Lichfield.
Champion mohair fleece: S Taylor, York; Reserve, D Stubbs, Lichfield.
DAIRY GOATS
Female kids
Class 828, Toggenburg 1&3 S Poundford, Halifax; 2 L Weedy, Northallerton; 3 Miss S Poundford, Halifax.
Class 829, British saanen: 1&2 E Woodmass; 3 V Wood & T Maddison, Rowlands Gill.
Class 830, British toggenburg: 1 E Woodmass, Billingham; 2 V Wood & T Maddison, Rowlands Gill; 3 S Little, Castle Douglas.
Class 833, Other variety 1 E Woodmass, Billingham; 2 C Newton, Spennymoor; 3 M Hagain, Halifax.
Champion kid and reserve: E Woodmass, Billingham.
Best white kid: E Woodmass, Billingham.
Best coloured kid: E Woodmass, Billingham.
Interbreed prizes
Supreme champion: P Mounter, Spennymoor; Reserve, E Woodmass, Billingham.
Best goat owned by member of Yorkshire Dairy Goat Society: P Mounter, Spennymoor; Reserve, E Woodmass, Billingham.
Best goat owned and bred by member of Yorkshire Dairy Goat Society: P Mounter, Spennymoor; Reserve, E Woodmass, Billingham.
Best pure toggenburg: L Weedy, Northallerton.
Best exhibitor-bred British Alpine goat, goatling or kid in BGS Herd Book: C Hagain, Halifax; Reserve, S Hope, Hawick.
Best pure toggenburg or pure saanen: C Newton, Spennymoor.
Best British saanen female or goatling in saanen section of BGS Herd Book: C Newton, Spennymoor.
Best exhibitor-bred saanen milker and goatling and reserve: C Newton, Spennymoor.
Goatlings
Class 818, Anglo-Nubian: 1&2 V Hardy, Kirkby in Ashfield; 3 V Wood & T Maddison, Rowlands Gill.
Class 819, Saanen: 1 S Parkin, Goole; 2&3 C Newton, Spennymoor.
Class 820, Toggenburg: 1&2 L Weedy, Northallerton.
Class 821, British saanen: 1 E Woodmass, Billingham; 2 M Boocock, Halifax; 3 G Copeland, Bishop Auckland.
Class 822, British toggenburg: 1 S Little, Castle Douglas; 2 G&E Cooke, York.
Class 823, British Alpine: 1&2 T&M Holmes, Thirsk; 3 C Hagain, Halifax.
Class 825, Other variety 1 E Woodmass, Billingham; 2 G Copeland, Bishop Auckland; 3 J Hagain, Halifax.
Champion goatling and reserve: E Woodmass, Billingham.
Best white goatling and reserve: E Woodmass, Billingham.
Best coloured goatling: L Weedy, Northallerton; Reserve, V Hardy, Kirkby in Ashfield.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article