VETERANS of the road are revving up for a tough test of reliability and endurance over a picturesque, but undulating course in the North Pennines.
The 48th Beamish Run, staged on Father’s Day, sees owners of lovingly restored and maintained cars and motorbikes, from the vintage and classic eras, giving them an annual run out up hill and down dale on the longest Sunday in daylight hours of the year.
The event, running since 1971, is a recreation of the inter-war year trials of the pioneering motor era.
Leaving by the minute, for cars, and half-minute for motorbikes, from the Beamish Museum events field, from about 8.15am, they will attempt to complete the 150-mile circuitous route, in County Durham and North Yorkshire.
It features the traditional lunch-time stop of at least an hour each on Bainbridge village green, which proves a magnet for motoring enthusiasts and casual day-trippers alike.
The course features stops at ten checkpoints, including one in the grand setting of Bowes Museum, where marshals test competitors’ knowledge of the highway code.
Points accrue from a mix of checkpoints scores and finishing times for age of vehicles to decide the various class award winners.
Last year’s overall winner, gold award recipient Julian Sammels, of Gunnerside, North Yorkshire, who top-scored with 129 points, is back to defend the Jolley Family Beamish Run Enthusiasts’ Trophy, in his 1947 Allard K1, which will carry number 102.
It is one of several post-war Allards featuring in the field, including a 1948 M-model, number 101, driven by Daryll Allard, of East Sussex, a descendant of the company founder, Sydney Allard.
Other competitors travelling from far afield include Ian Parkes, from Dolgellau, in Gwynedd, in his 1947 Lea Francis 14, (number 17), providing it survives the journey from north-west Wales, Geoffrey Elster, from Camberley, in Surrey, in his 1928 Lea Francis 12/40, (number 24), and David Loveys, from Devizes, in Wiltshire, in his 1050 Allard P1 saloon, (number 104).
All will be followed round by a team of end marshals and the breakdown assistance vehicle, overseen by Malcolm Byrne, to assist with any casualties on the day.
Organiser George Jolley, who will act as course opening flag marshal, wished all 136 entrants well and expects the fastest finishes to start returning to the Beamish events field by about 4pm, although stragglers may not complete the course until early evening, ensuring longer than usual site opening hours for one day only.
Details of the overall top points scorer and the 12 class winners will be revealed once all checkpoints scores are tallied, later in the week.
48th Beamish Run, Entry List of Runners and riders 2018
0 George Jolley Cleadon Village Course opening flag marshal
1 Ian Bean Shotley Bridge 1927 AJS M/Cycle 350cc
2 A Schrocksnadel North Shields 1913 Triumph TT Roadster 3h/f
3 Dave Armstrong Crook 1938 Austin 7 Opel
4 Nigel Pearson Doncaster 1950 Panther 70 + sidecar 350cc
5 Keith Hartley Heighington 1950 Vincent Comet + sidecar
6 Paul Horrocks York 1953 Ford Prefect 10hp
7 Charles Dodd Chorley Lancs 1946 Ford Anglia
8 Ged Watson Thornaby 1954 BSA Bantam 175cc
9 Ian Tigwell Swainby 1949 BSA Bantam 125cc
10 Cheryl Robinson Darlington 1949 BSA Bantam 125cc
11 Stephen Leather Bingley 1953 Dot Trials 197cc
12 Alan Bee Hamsterley 1933 Austin 7 4s tourer
13 Jack Smithers Noplace 1935 Bonstard special
14 David Knotts Stanley 1930 Ford Model A
15 Allan Bruce Darlington 1928 Austin Chummy
16 Oliver Wickam Whitburn 1924 Rolls Royce
17 Ian Parkes Dolgellau Gwynedd 1947 Lea Francis 14
18 Robin Wills Brancepeth 1927 Morris Oxford
19 Charles Teall Chipping Norton 1924 Austin 20hp
20 Chris berridge York 1926 Austin Heavy 12 Tourer
21 John Blundell London 1949 Lea Francis 14/hp sports
22 Tim Hallam Pateley Bridge 1925 Lorraine Detrich
23 Peter Baglee Billingham 1928 Morris Cowley
24 Geoffrey Elster Camberley Surrey 1928 Lea Francis 12/40
25 Clague Howell Houghton Lee Side 1929 Ford A
26 David Simpson Richmond 1929 Ford Model A Tudor
27 Nathan Hadwin Bishop Auckland 1931 Ford A
28 John Davison Penrith 1931 Ford Model A
29 Jeremy White Ovingham 1928 Alvis 14/75
30 Howard Masters Darlington 1937 Scott 600cc
31 Terry Crofts Rotherham 1938 Excelsior warrior 350cc
32 David Hutchinson Darlington 1929 Scott TT rep 600cc
33 Raymond Gowling Mickleton 1934 Velocette KSS 350cc
34 Rachael Houchin Bowburn 1955 Ariel NH 350cc
35 Kelven McNish Chester Lee Street 1959 BMW R26 250cc
36 Richard Ingleson Middlesbough 1953 BSA Bantam D1 125cc
37 Simon Robinson Darlington 1955 BSA Bamtam D1 125cc
38 Gary Emerson Spennymoor 1960 Royal Enfield 500
39 Duncan Sams Bishop Auckland 1955 Sunbeam S8 500cc
40 Nigel Chapman Leyburn 1951 Sunbeam S8 500cc
41 David Armstrong Bishop Auckland 1953 Sunbeam S7 500cc
42 Christopher Oliver Whitburn 1936 Austin 7 Nippy
43 John Stephenson South Shields 1934 Austin 7 Tourer
44 David Bond Spennymoor 1937 Morris 8 Tourer
45 Henry Curry Spennymoor 1936 Morris 8
46 Peter Robinson Durham 1934 Austin 10hp
47 Thomas Jobling Bedale 1936 Hillman Minx
48 Brian Jobling Bedale 1935 Rover 10
49 Ben Jobling Catterick garrison 1939 Sunbeam Talbot 10
50 Colin Wise Willington 1937 Austin 12
51 Andy Robinson Hurworth 1949 Matchless 350cc
52 Peter Bates Chester Lee Street 1951 Triumph TRW 500cc
53 Steven Brown Spennymoor 1952 Triumph Tiger 100 650cc
54 Hughie Hindmarch Darlington 1957 Douglas Dragonfly 350cc
55 Ian Dockerty Stanley 1954 BSA Golden Flash 650cc
56 John Redcliffe Chester Lee Street 1946 Royal Enfield
57 David Berry Yarm 1937 MG TA Sports
58 George Astbury Stocksfield 1934 Lagonda Rapier
59 John R Davison Consett 1936 Riley Merlin
60 kevin Howe Ashbourne Derby 1936 MG TA
61 Roy Kingan Cleadon Village 1938 MG TA
62 Edward Mahoney Sunderland 1938 MG TA
63 Michael Tonks Wingate 1946 MG TC
64 Bruce Combe Quarnford 1949 Triumph Roadster
65 Edgar Coulson Hartlepool 1946 Ford V8 Pickup USA
66 Richard Evans Beamish Museum 1953 Fordson Truck
67 Charlie Holborn Thornaby 1955 Matchless 500cc
68 Arthur Plmpton Masham 1954 Matchless 350cc
69 Keith Williams Esh Winning 1959 AJS 350cc
70 Mary Plumpton Masham 1956 Matchless 350cc
71 Allan Ramsey Bishop Auckland 1955 AJS 350cc
72 Donald Best Bishop Auckland 1954 BSA Shooting star 500cc
73 Dennis Gardiner Durham 1956 Norton Dominator 500cc
74 Kate Wickham Whitburn 1947 MG TC
75 Gerald Breedon Shildon 1947 MG TC
76 Mike Lee Darlington 1942 Jeep Ford/Willys jeap
77 David Petfield Northallerton 1942 Willys MB Jeep
78 Geofrey Maskell Seaham 1943 Ford GPW Jeep
79 David Hook Durham 1949 MG TC
80 Chris Veevers Carlisle 1946 MG TC
81 Timothy Bone Gt Ayton 1948 MG TC
82 Ian Graham Crawcrook 1946 MG TC
83 Andrew Raine Billingham 1949 Alvis TA14
84 Peter shaw Shefield 1937 Morgan Tourer
85 David Cook Darlington 1934 Talbot
86 Rowland Grindell Bures Suffolk 1933 Talbot Ulster
87 Richard Newby Lichfield 1933 Talbot 105
88 Martin Bryant Newark Notts 1934 Talbot 105
89 Maurice Standish Wolsinfham 1939 MG
90 Tony Gray Darlington 1936 Bentley 4.1/4 ltr
91 Robert Cook Hetton Le Hole 1937 Chevrolet Coupe
92 Peter Baillie Frosterley 1939 Autovia Special
93 Keith Wickham Whitburn 1946 Bentley Le-Mans sp8
94 Colin Bennett West Auckland 1953 BSA 348cc
95 Richard Sidgwick Eaglescliffe 1953 AJS 500cc
96 Rufus Cant Durham 1954 Matchless 349cc
97 Graeme Curtis Sunderland 1952 MG TD
98 Patricia Kearton Boldron 1951 MG TD
99 Geoff Hird Stanley 1946 Rover 10
100 Neil Jackson Ripon 1949 Allard K1
101 Daryll Allard East Sussex 1948 Allard M
102 Jullian Sammells Satron Gunnerside 1947 Allard K1
103 James Smith London 1948 Allard L
104 David Loveys Devizes Wilts 1950 Allard P1 saloon
105 Rober whinney Consett 1950 Bentley Mark V1
106 Michael Leatherland Stanhope 1953 Austin Healey BN4 Proto
107 Kevin Brown Whitley Bay 1950 Jaguar MK 5
108 Geoff mansfield Rushyford 1950 Jaguar MK 5
109 Michael Glendinng Ashbourne Derby 1951 Alvis TA21
110 Anthony Pollard North Shields 1954 Morgan Plus 4 DHC
111 Simon Weightman Seaham 1952 Jaguar Mark V11
112 Keith Bell West Auckland 1958 Velocette mac 350
113 George Hope Hunwick 1956 Norton 99cc
114 Andrew Hope Hunwick 1958 AJS 600cc
115 Richard Derrick melonsby 1960 Norton ES2cc
116 Brian Ward Chilton 1958 Norton Dominator 500cc
117 Stuart Edwards Tynemouth 1955 Landrover Series 1
118 Jonathan Green Chester Lee Street 1953 Morris saloon
119 Terence Walton Darlington 1955 Rover 75 P4
120 Jonathan Privett Barnard Castle 1955 Austin A30
121 Thomas Robinson Darlington 1952 Land Rover ser 1
122 Thomas Cummings Sunderland 1952 Austin Champ
123 Geoff Soloman Northallerton 1952 MG TD
124 Kenneth Wiper Darlington 1952 Morris minor
125 Paul Hewitson Eaglescliffe 1954 Ford Zephyr
126 Richard Hewitson Darlington 1954 Morris Minor
127 Peter Hewitson Stockton on Tees 1960 BSA A10 600cc
128 David Holden Richmond 1960 Matchless 348cc
129 John Ward Ouston 1960 Triumph 5TA Bathtub500cc
130 Steve France Durham 1957 Triumph TR6 Trophy 650cc
131 David Porteous Darlington 1959 BSA A10 Golden Flash 650cc
132 Anthony Bailey Darlington 1958 Velocette mac 350cc
133 Simon Thompson Ferry Hill 1952 BSA Bantam 125cc
134 John Steel Darlington 1948 Rover 75
135 Anna Gledhill York 1932 Austin 7 RTC
136 Brian Minto Stanley 1953 Triumph Tiger 100
137 Len & Ian Ball End Marshals
138 Malcolm Byrne Breakdown Assistance
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here