Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Darlington

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Darlington on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Dishforth C of E Primary8289%67%33.2
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Grewelthorpe C of E Primary6788%63%33.0
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Sessay C of E Primary82100%56%32.0
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Castleton Community Primary3783%83%32.8
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
Badger Hill Primary22896%46%31.8
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Hummersea Primary17394%44%31.3
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Hackforth and Hornby C of E Primary24100%57%31.7
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Saint Joseph's RC Primary21388%28%30.2
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Carlton Miniott Community Primary18179%43%30.1
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
South Otterington C of E Primary11286%43%30.9
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Knayton C of E Primary9991%45%30.3
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
All Saints RC Primary6975%38%30.8
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Leeming RAF Community Primary19984%16%30.2
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Ainderby Steeple C of E Primary95100%36%30.6
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Kell Bank C of E Primary43100%17%30.3
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Crakehall C of E Primary7578%44%30.0
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary3682%27%30.0
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Kirkby Malzeard C of E Primary8986%21%30.4
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Leyburn Community Primary20287%26%29.9
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Romanby Primary27579%23%29.2
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Skelton Primary58990%24%29.1
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Broomfield24194%27%29.6
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Sowerby Community Primary25573%20%29.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Masham C of E VA Primary9589%22%29.7
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Lockwood Primary22284%36%29.6
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Bedale C of E Primary31388%30%29.8
Arkengarthdale C of E Primary3183%50%29.8
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
South Kilvington C of E Primary7389%33%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Brompton Community Primary17386%18%29.5
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Swainby and Potto C of E Primary3878%11%28.8
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Lingdale Primary8688%0%28.9
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Topcliffe C of E Primary10382%18%28.2
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Handale Primary25786%14%28.9
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
St Peter's C of E Primary, Brotton32776%32%28.5
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Whitecliffe Primary12689%11%28.2
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Wavell Community Junior21059%16%27.6
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary7667%33%27.6
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Hipswell C of E Primary16775%13%27.9
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Mill Hill Community Primary16967%19%27.0
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Aiskew, Leeming Bar C of E Primary5167%17%27.8
Applegarth Primary26581%22%27.9
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Michael Syddall C of E Aided Primary16761%13%27.4
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Middleham C of E Aided5967%7%27.2
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Catterick Garrison, Carnagill Community Primary20665%25%27.5
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Thirsk Community Primary28061%11%27.1
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Burneston C of E Primary8756%6%26.2
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
St Nicholas C of E Primary, West Tanfield5770%10%26.3
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Sharow C of E Primary9156%13%26.9
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary38764%0%26.7
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
West Burton C of E Primary3956%22%26.5
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Colburn Community Primary22645%10%25.6
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Spennithorne C of E Primary5333%7%25.6
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Springwell500%0%16.8
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Mowbray1380%0%12.4
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
K.T.S. Academy1460%0%12.5
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Ash TreesNEW
North Stainley C of E Primary55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate C of E Primary18SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pickhill C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Greenhow C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Osmotherley Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
Alanbrooke57SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Thornton Watlass C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Gunnerside Methodist Primary7SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirkby Fleetham C of E Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baldersby St James C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Sacriston Primary177
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Snape Community Primary17SUPPSUPPSUPP
Danby C of E 51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Dales49
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Leeming and Londonderry Community Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Reeth Community Primary53SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
The Northern Echo