Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Darlington

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Darlington on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Grewelthorpe C of E Primary6788%63%33.0
Dishforth C of E Primary8289%67%33.2
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Castleton Community Primary3783%83%32.8
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
Sessay C of E Primary82100%56%32.0
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Hummersea Primary17394%44%31.3
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Badger Hill Primary22896%46%31.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Hackforth and Hornby C of E Primary24100%57%31.7
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Carlton Miniott Community Primary18179%43%30.1
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
South Otterington C of E Primary11286%43%30.9
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Saint Joseph's RC Primary21388%28%30.2
Knayton C of E Primary9991%45%30.3
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Ainderby Steeple C of E Primary95100%36%30.6
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Kirkby Malzeard C of E Primary8986%21%30.4
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
All Saints RC Primary6975%38%30.8
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Kell Bank C of E Primary43100%17%30.3
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Leeming RAF Community Primary19984%16%30.2
Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary3682%27%30.0
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Crakehall C of E Primary7578%44%30.0
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Masham C of E VA Primary9589%22%29.7
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Lockwood Primary22284%36%29.6
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Bedale C of E Primary31388%30%29.8
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Arkengarthdale C of E Primary3183%50%29.8
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
South Kilvington C of E Primary7389%33%29.8
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Romanby Primary27579%23%29.2
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Leyburn Community Primary20287%26%29.9
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Brompton Community Primary17386%18%29.5
Broomfield24194%27%29.6
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Skelton Primary58990%24%29.1
Sowerby Community Primary25573%20%29.0
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Whitecliffe Primary12689%11%28.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Handale Primary25786%14%28.9
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Swainby and Potto C of E Primary3878%11%28.8
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
St Peter's C of E Primary, Brotton32776%32%28.5
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Lingdale Primary8688%0%28.9
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Topcliffe C of E Primary10382%18%28.2
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Sacred Heart RC Primary7667%33%27.6
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Thirsk Community Primary28061%11%27.1
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Mill Hill Community Primary16967%19%27.0
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Wavell Community Junior21059%16%27.6
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Catterick Garrison, Carnagill Community Primary20665%25%27.5
Applegarth Primary26581%22%27.9
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Aiskew, Leeming Bar C of E Primary5167%17%27.8
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Hipswell C of E Primary16775%13%27.9
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
Michael Syddall C of E Aided Primary16761%13%27.4
Middleham C of E Aided5967%7%27.2
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
West Burton C of E Primary3956%22%26.5
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Sharow C of E Primary9156%13%26.9
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary38764%0%26.7
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Burneston C of E Primary8756%6%26.2
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
St Nicholas C of E Primary, West Tanfield5770%10%26.3
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Spennithorne C of E Primary5333%7%25.6
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Colburn Community Primary22645%10%25.6
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Springwell500%0%16.8
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Mowbray1380%0%12.4
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
K.T.S. Academy1460%0%12.5
Danby C of E 51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Gunnerside Methodist Primary7SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Kirkby Fleetham C of E Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Dales49
Leeming and Londonderry Community Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Reeth Community Primary53SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Pickhill C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate C of E Primary18SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
North Stainley C of E Primary55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Alanbrooke57SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Thornton Watlass C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Greenhow C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baldersby St James C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
Snape Community Primary17SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Sacriston Primary177
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Osmotherley Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
The Northern Echo