Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Darlington

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Darlington on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Castleton Community Primary3783%83%32.8
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Dishforth C of E Primary8289%67%33.2
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Grewelthorpe C of E Primary6788%63%33.0
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Hackforth and Hornby C of E Primary24100%57%31.7
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Sessay C of E Primary82100%56%32.0
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Arkengarthdale C of E Primary3183%50%29.8
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Badger Hill Primary22896%46%31.8
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Knayton C of E Primary9991%45%30.3
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Crakehall C of E Primary7578%44%30.0
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Hummersea Primary17394%44%31.3
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
Carlton Miniott Community Primary18179%43%30.1
South Otterington C of E Primary11286%43%30.9
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
All Saints RC Primary6975%38%30.8
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Ainderby Steeple C of E Primary95100%36%30.6
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Lockwood Primary22284%36%29.6
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary7667%33%27.6
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
South Kilvington C of E Primary7389%33%29.8
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
St Peter's C of E Primary, Brotton32776%32%28.5
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Bedale C of E Primary31388%30%29.8
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Saint Joseph's RC Primary21388%28%30.2
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Broomfield24194%27%29.6
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary3682%27%30.0
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Leyburn Community Primary20287%26%29.9
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Catterick Garrison, Carnagill Community Primary20665%25%27.5
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Skelton Primary58990%24%29.1
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Romanby Primary27579%23%29.2
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Applegarth Primary26581%22%27.9
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Masham C of E VA Primary9589%22%29.7
West Burton C of E Primary3956%22%26.5
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Kirkby Malzeard C of E Primary8986%21%30.4
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Sowerby Community Primary25573%20%29.0
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Mill Hill Community Primary16967%19%27.0
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Topcliffe C of E Primary10382%18%28.2
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Brompton Community Primary17386%18%29.5
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Aiskew, Leeming Bar C of E Primary5167%17%27.8
Kell Bank C of E Primary43100%17%30.3
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Wavell Community Junior21059%16%27.6
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Leeming RAF Community Primary19984%16%30.2
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Handale Primary25786%14%28.9
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Hipswell C of E Primary16775%13%27.9
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Sharow C of E Primary9156%13%26.9
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Michael Syddall C of E Aided Primary16761%13%27.4
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Swainby and Potto C of E Primary3878%11%28.8
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Whitecliffe Primary12689%11%28.2
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Thirsk Community Primary28061%11%27.1
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
St Nicholas C of E Primary, West Tanfield5770%10%26.3
Colburn Community Primary22645%10%25.6
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Middleham C of E Aided5967%7%27.2
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Spennithorne C of E Primary5333%7%25.6
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Burneston C of E Primary8756%6%26.2
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Ash TreesNEW
Westlands9840%0%22.7
North Stainley C of E Primary55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate C of E Primary18SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pickhill C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Springwell500%0%16.8
Ingleby Greenhow C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Osmotherley Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
Alanbrooke57SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Thornton Watlass C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mowbray1380%0%12.4
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Gunnerside Methodist Primary7SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirkby Fleetham C of E Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baldersby St James C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
K.T.S. Academy1460%0%12.5
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Snape Community Primary17SUPPSUPPSUPP
Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary38764%0%26.7
Lingdale Primary8688%0%28.9
Danby C of E 51SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Sacriston Primary177
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Dales49
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Leeming and Londonderry Community Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Reeth Community Primary53SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
The Northern Echo