Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Darlington

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Darlington on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Castleton Community Primary3783%83%32.8
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Dishforth C of E Primary8289%67%33.2
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Grewelthorpe C of E Primary6788%63%33.0
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Hackforth and Hornby C of E Primary24100%57%31.7
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Sessay C of E Primary82100%56%32.0
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Arkengarthdale C of E Primary3183%50%29.8
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Badger Hill Primary22896%46%31.8
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
Knayton C of E Primary9991%45%30.3
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Crakehall C of E Primary7578%44%30.0
Hummersea Primary17394%44%31.3
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
Carlton Miniott Community Primary18179%43%30.1
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
South Otterington C of E Primary11286%43%30.9
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
All Saints RC Primary6975%38%30.8
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Ainderby Steeple C of E Primary95100%36%30.6
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Lockwood Primary22284%36%29.6
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Sacred Heart RC Primary7667%33%27.6
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
South Kilvington C of E Primary7389%33%29.8
St Peter's C of E Primary, Brotton32776%32%28.5
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Bedale C of E Primary31388%30%29.8
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Saint Joseph's RC Primary21388%28%30.2
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Broomfield24194%27%29.6
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary3682%27%30.0
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Leyburn Community Primary20287%26%29.9
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Catterick Garrison, Carnagill Community Primary20665%25%27.5
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Skelton Primary58990%24%29.1
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Romanby Primary27579%23%29.2
Applegarth Primary26581%22%27.9
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
West Burton C of E Primary3956%22%26.5
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Masham C of E VA Primary9589%22%29.7
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Kirkby Malzeard C of E Primary8986%21%30.4
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Sowerby Community Primary25573%20%29.0
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Mill Hill Community Primary16967%19%27.0
Brompton Community Primary17386%18%29.5
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Topcliffe C of E Primary10382%18%28.2
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Aiskew, Leeming Bar C of E Primary5167%17%27.8
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Kell Bank C of E Primary43100%17%30.3
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Wavell Community Junior21059%16%27.6
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Leeming RAF Community Primary19984%16%30.2
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Handale Primary25786%14%28.9
Sharow C of E Primary9156%13%26.9
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Hipswell C of E Primary16775%13%27.9
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Michael Syddall C of E Aided Primary16761%13%27.4
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Swainby and Potto C of E Primary3878%11%28.8
Thirsk Community Primary28061%11%27.1
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Whitecliffe Primary12689%11%28.2
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
St Nicholas C of E Primary, West Tanfield5770%10%26.3
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Colburn Community Primary22645%10%25.6
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Middleham C of E Aided5967%7%27.2
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Spennithorne C of E Primary5333%7%25.6
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Burneston C of E Primary8756%6%26.2
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Greenhow C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
The Sacriston Primary177
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baldersby St James C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lingdale Primary8688%0%28.9
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Reeth Community Primary53SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pickhill C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Osmotherley Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Danby C of E 51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Thornton Watlass C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Gunnerside Methodist Primary7SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate C of E Primary18SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirkby Fleetham C of E Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Snape Community Primary17SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary38764%0%26.7
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
K.T.S. Academy1460%0%12.5
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Springwell500%0%16.8
The Dales49
Leeming and Londonderry Community Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mowbray1380%0%12.4
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
North Stainley C of E Primary55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Alanbrooke57SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
The Northern Echo