Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Darlington

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Darlington on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Ash TreesNEW
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Knayton C of E Primary9991%45%30.3
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
Ainderby Steeple C of E Primary95100%36%30.6
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Masham C of E VA Primary9589%22%29.7
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Sharow C of E Primary9156%13%26.9
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Kirkby Malzeard C of E Primary8986%21%30.4
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Burneston C of E Primary8756%6%26.2
Lingdale Primary8688%0%28.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sessay C of E Primary82100%56%32.0
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Dishforth C of E Primary8289%67%33.2
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Sacred Heart RC Primary7667%33%27.6
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Crakehall C of E Primary7578%44%30.0
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
South Kilvington C of E Primary7389%33%29.8
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Gunnerside Methodist Primary7SUPPSUPPSUPP
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
All Saints RC Primary6975%38%30.8
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Grewelthorpe C of E Primary6788%63%33.0
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Middleham C of E Aided5967%7%27.2
Skelton Primary58990%24%29.1
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
St Nicholas C of E Primary, West Tanfield5770%10%26.3
Alanbrooke57SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
North Stainley C of E Primary55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Spennithorne C of E Primary5333%7%25.6
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Reeth Community Primary53SUPPSUPPSUPP
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Aiskew, Leeming Bar C of E Primary5167%17%27.8
Danby C of E 51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Springwell500%0%16.8
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
The Dales49
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Kell Bank C of E Primary43100%17%30.3
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Osmotherley Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Burton C of E Primary3956%22%26.5
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary38764%0%26.7
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Ingleby Greenhow C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Swainby and Potto C of E Primary3878%11%28.8
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Castleton Community Primary3783%83%32.8
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary3682%27%30.0
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Baldersby St James C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Kirkby Fleetham C of E Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
St Peter's C of E Primary, Brotton32776%32%28.5
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Bedale C of E Primary31388%30%29.8
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Arkengarthdale C of E Primary3183%50%29.8
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Thirsk Community Primary28061%11%27.1
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Romanby Primary27579%23%29.2
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Applegarth Primary26581%22%27.9
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Handale Primary25786%14%28.9
Sowerby Community Primary25573%20%29.0
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Broomfield24194%27%29.6
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Hackforth and Hornby C of E Primary24100%57%31.7
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Thornton Watlass C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pickhill C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Badger Hill Primary22896%46%31.8
Colburn Community Primary22645%10%25.6
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Lockwood Primary22284%36%29.6
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Leeming and Londonderry Community Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Saint Joseph's RC Primary21388%28%30.2
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Wavell Community Junior21059%16%27.6
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Catterick Garrison, Carnagill Community Primary20665%25%27.5
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Leyburn Community Primary20287%26%29.9
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Leeming RAF Community Primary19984%16%30.2
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Carlton Miniott Community Primary18179%43%30.1
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate C of E Primary18SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
The Sacriston Primary177
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Brompton Community Primary17386%18%29.5
Hummersea Primary17394%44%31.3
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Snape Community Primary17SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Mill Hill Community Primary16967%19%27.0
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Hipswell C of E Primary16775%13%27.9
Michael Syddall C of E Aided Primary16761%13%27.4
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
K.T.S. Academy1460%0%12.5
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mowbray1380%0%12.4
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Whitecliffe Primary12689%11%28.2
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
South Otterington C of E Primary11286%43%30.9
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Topcliffe C of E Primary10382%18%28.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
The Northern Echo