Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Darlington

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Darlington on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Dishforth C of E Primary8289%67%33.2
Grewelthorpe C of E Primary6788%63%33.0
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Sessay C of E Primary82100%56%32.0
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Castleton Community Primary3783%83%32.8
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
Badger Hill Primary22896%46%31.8
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Hackforth and Hornby C of E Primary24100%57%31.7
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Hummersea Primary17394%44%31.3
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Crakehall C of E Primary7578%44%30.0
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Carlton Miniott Community Primary18179%43%30.1
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
South Otterington C of E Primary11286%43%30.9
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Saint Joseph's RC Primary21388%28%30.2
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Ainderby Steeple C of E Primary95100%36%30.6
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Knayton C of E Primary9991%45%30.3
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
All Saints RC Primary6975%38%30.8
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Kirkby Malzeard C of E Primary8986%21%30.4
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Kell Bank C of E Primary43100%17%30.3
Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary3682%27%30.0
Leeming RAF Community Primary19984%16%30.2
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Skelton Primary58990%24%29.1
Sowerby Community Primary25573%20%29.0
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
South Kilvington C of E Primary7389%33%29.8
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Arkengarthdale C of E Primary3183%50%29.8
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Masham C of E VA Primary9589%22%29.7
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Brompton Community Primary17386%18%29.5
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Bedale C of E Primary31388%30%29.8
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Romanby Primary27579%23%29.2
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Leyburn Community Primary20287%26%29.9
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Broomfield24194%27%29.6
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Lockwood Primary22284%36%29.6
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Topcliffe C of E Primary10382%18%28.2
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Handale Primary25786%14%28.9
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
St Peter's C of E Primary, Brotton32776%32%28.5
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Whitecliffe Primary12689%11%28.2
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Swainby and Potto C of E Primary3878%11%28.8
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Lingdale Primary8688%0%28.9
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Middleham C of E Aided5967%7%27.2
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Catterick Garrison, Carnagill Community Primary20665%25%27.5
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Sacred Heart RC Primary7667%33%27.6
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Mill Hill Community Primary16967%19%27.0
Thirsk Community Primary28061%11%27.1
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Wavell Community Junior21059%16%27.6
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Hipswell C of E Primary16775%13%27.9
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Applegarth Primary26581%22%27.9
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Aiskew, Leeming Bar C of E Primary5167%17%27.8
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Michael Syddall C of E Aided Primary16761%13%27.4
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Burneston C of E Primary8756%6%26.2
West Burton C of E Primary3956%22%26.5
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Sharow C of E Primary9156%13%26.9
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
St Nicholas C of E Primary, West Tanfield5770%10%26.3
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary38764%0%26.7
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Spennithorne C of E Primary5333%7%25.6
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Colburn Community Primary22645%10%25.6
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Springwell500%0%16.8
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
K.T.S. Academy1460%0%12.5
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Mowbray1380%0%12.4
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
The Dales49
The Sacriston Primary177
Leeming and Londonderry Community Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Ingleby Greenhow C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Reeth Community Primary53SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate C of E Primary18SUPPSUPPSUPP
Danby C of E 51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thornton Watlass C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pickhill C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Osmotherley Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
North Stainley C of E Primary55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Snape Community Primary17SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Gunnerside Methodist Primary7SUPPSUPPSUPP
Alanbrooke57SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirkby Fleetham C of E Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baldersby St James C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
The Northern Echo