Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Darlington

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Darlington on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
Ainderby Steeple C of E Primary95100%36%30.6
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Kell Bank C of E Primary43100%17%30.3
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Sessay C of E Primary82100%56%32.0
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Hackforth and Hornby C of E Primary24100%57%31.7
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Badger Hill Primary22896%46%31.8
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Broomfield24194%27%29.6
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Hummersea Primary17394%44%31.3
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Knayton C of E Primary9991%45%30.3
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Skelton Primary58990%24%29.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Whitecliffe Primary12689%11%28.2
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Dishforth C of E Primary8289%67%33.2
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Masham C of E VA Primary9589%22%29.7
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
South Kilvington C of E Primary7389%33%29.8
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Bedale C of E Primary31388%30%29.8
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Saint Joseph's RC Primary21388%28%30.2
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Lingdale Primary8688%0%28.9
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Grewelthorpe C of E Primary6788%63%33.0
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Leyburn Community Primary20287%26%29.9
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Brompton Community Primary17386%18%29.5
South Otterington C of E Primary11286%43%30.9
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Kirkby Malzeard C of E Primary8986%21%30.4
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Handale Primary25786%14%28.9
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Lockwood Primary22284%36%29.6
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Leeming RAF Community Primary19984%16%30.2
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Castleton Community Primary3783%83%32.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Arkengarthdale C of E Primary3183%50%29.8
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Topcliffe C of E Primary10382%18%28.2
Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary3682%27%30.0
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Applegarth Primary26581%22%27.9
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Romanby Primary27579%23%29.2
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Carlton Miniott Community Primary18179%43%30.1
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Crakehall C of E Primary7578%44%30.0
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Swainby and Potto C of E Primary3878%11%28.8
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
St Peter's C of E Primary, Brotton32776%32%28.5
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
All Saints RC Primary6975%38%30.8
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Hipswell C of E Primary16775%13%27.9
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Sowerby Community Primary25573%20%29.0
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
St Nicholas C of E Primary, West Tanfield5770%10%26.3
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Mill Hill Community Primary16967%19%27.0
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Aiskew, Leeming Bar C of E Primary5167%17%27.8
Sacred Heart RC Primary7667%33%27.6
Middleham C of E Aided5967%7%27.2
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Catterick Garrison, Carnagill Community Primary20665%25%27.5
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary38764%0%26.7
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Thirsk Community Primary28061%11%27.1
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Michael Syddall C of E Aided Primary16761%13%27.4
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Wavell Community Junior21059%16%27.6
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Sharow C of E Primary9156%13%26.9
West Burton C of E Primary3956%22%26.5
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Burneston C of E Primary8756%6%26.2
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Colburn Community Primary22645%10%25.6
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Westlands9840%0%22.7
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Spennithorne C of E Primary5333%7%25.6
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Pickhill C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
North Stainley C of E Primary55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Reeth Community Primary53SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Thornton Watlass C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Alanbrooke57SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Dales49
Leeming and Londonderry Community Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Hare Law930%0%12.5
The Sacriston Primary177
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Snape Community Primary17SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baldersby St James C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate C of E Primary18SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Ingleby Greenhow C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Osmotherley Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mowbray1380%0%12.4
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
K.T.S. Academy1460%0%12.5
Springwell500%0%16.8
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Gunnerside Methodist Primary7SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirkby Fleetham C of E Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Danby C of E 51SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
The Northern Echo