Snow: schools closures

3:27pm Monday 2nd February 2009

The following schools have been closed due to bad weather:

DARLINGTON

Firthmoor Primary School St Teresa's RC Primary School Phoenix Centre Hummersknott School and Language College St Augustine's RC Primary School Redhall Primary School Cockerton CE Primary School St Bede's RC Primary School Holy Family RC Primary School Cockerton Primary School St Augustine's Primary School Education Village (closed to Haughton School pupils years seven, eight and nine)

NORTH YORKSHIRE

All Saints Primary School, Kirkby Overblow Airy Hill CP School, Whitby Aiskew, Leeming Bar Primary School Alanbrooke CP School Allertonshire School, Northallerton Alne Primary School, Alne near Easingwold Applegarth CP School, Northallerton Appleton Wiske Community Primary School Arkengarthdale CE Primary School Baliol Special School Barlby High School, Barlby.

Barton CE Primary School Beckwithshaw Primary School Bedale CE Primary School Bedale High School Bilsdale, Midcable Chopgate CE Primary School Bishop Thornton CE Primary School Bishop Thornton St Joseph's RC Primary School Bolton on Swale St Mary's C of E Primary, Scorton, near Richmond Boroughbridge CP School Boroughbridge High School Boroughbridge Primary School, Boroughbridge Brayton College Brompton CP School Brompton on Swale Primary School near Richmond.

Broomfield Primary School, Northallerton Brotherton & Byram CP School Burneston CE Primary School, near Bedale Burnsall CP School Burnt Yates C of E Primary School, Harrogate Caedmon School, Whitby Carleton Endowed Primary School Carlton & Faceby CE Primary School Carnagill CP School, Catterick Garrison Chapel Haddlesey CP School Cliffe Primary School Colburn CP School Cracoe, Rylstone CP School Dacre Braithwaite CE Primary School Dishforth Airfield Primary School East Whitby Primary School Egton CE Primary School Ermysted's Grammar School, Skipton Eskdale School, Whitby Filey Infant and Nursery School Filey Junior School, Filey.

Filey Secondary School is OPEN but only for FILEY-BASED CHILDREN.

Forest School, Kbaresborough.

Foston CE Primary School Fountains Primary School near Ripon Fylingdales CE Primary School Goathland Primary School Glaisdale CP School Goldsborough Primary School Graham School, Scarborough Great Ayton, Marwoods Infant School Great Ayton, Roseberry Primary School Great Smeaton CP School Hackforfth & Hornby CE Primary School Hackness CE Primary School Hambleton C of E Primary School, Hambleton near Selby Hampsthwaite CE Primary School Harrogate High School Harrogate New Park CP School Harrogate Oatlands Junior School Harrogate St Peter's CE Primary School Harrogate, Wedderburn Infant School Harrogate, Western CP School Hellifield CP School Hensall CP School Hertford Vale C of E Primary School, Staxton Hinderwell Community Primary School, Scarborough - The school is open, but due to staffing levels parents are asked to keep children at home if they can.

Hirst Courtney CP School Horton in Ribblesdale CP School Hunton & Arrathorne CP School Husthwaite CE Primary School Hutton Rudby Primary School near Yarm Ingleby Arncliffe Primary School Ingleby Greenhow Primary School Kell Bank Primary School, Masham Kellington CP School closed pm Killinghall CP School Kirk Fenton CP School Kirkby Fleetham CP School Kirk Smeaton CP School Langton Primary School, Langton Near Malton.

Lealholm Primary School Leavening Primary School, Leavening, near Malton.

Longmans Hill Primary School, Selby Lothersdale CP School Luttons County Primary School, West Lutton.

Lythe Primary School Markington CP School Marton cum Grafton CP School Melsonby CP School Michael Syddall CE Primary School, Catterick Middleton Tyas CE Primary School Mowbray School, Bedale Nidderdale High School Northallerton, Alverton Infants Northallerton, Mill Hill CP School Norton College, Norton, Malton.

Oakridge CP School, Hinderwell Osmotherley CP School Pateley Bridge, St Cuthbert's CP School Pickering Junior School, Pickering Raincliffe Secondary School, Scarborough.

Ravensworth CE Primary School Reeth CP School Richmond CE Primary School Richmond Secondary School, Richmond Richmond St Mary's RC Primary School Rillington Community Primary School Ripley Endowed Primary School Ripon, St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School Roecliffe CP School Romanby County Primary School, Northallerton Rosedale Abbey CP School Rossett Acre Primary in Harrogate will close at 1pm today.

Sacred Heart RC Primary School, Northallerton Scalby School, Scalby, Scarborough Selby High School Selby St Mary's RC Primary School Sherburn High School, Sherburn in Elmet.

Sheriff Hutton Primary School, Sheriff Hutton.

Sicklinghall CP School Sleights CE Primary Slingsby CP School Snape Primary School South Kilvington Primary School, Thirsk Sowerby Community Primary School, Thirsk St Augustine's RC School, Scarborough St Hedda's Primary School St Peter & St Paul Roman Catholic Primary School, Leyburn St Roberts Primary School in Harrogate Stakesby CP School, Whitby Staveley CP School Stokesley Secondary School Tadcaster East Primary School, Tadcaster Tadcaster Grammar School, Tadcaster.

The Dales School, Morton on Swale The Woodlands School, Scarborough Thorpe Willoughby Primary School, near Selby.

Topcliffe CE Primary School Weaverthorpe Primary School Welburn Community Primary School, Malton Welburn Hall School in Kirbymoorside.

Wensleydale School, Leyburn West Heslerton C of E Primary School, Whitby Community College Whitby, St Hilda's Primary School Whitby, West Cliff CP School Whitley & Eggborough CP School Wistow Primary School Wykeham CE Primary School

TEESSIDE

Conyers School, Yarm All Saints School, Ingleby Barwick St Joseph's School, Billingham Hummersea Primary School, Loftus Handale Primary School, Loftus Kirkleatham Hall Special School, Redcar Kilton Thorpe Special School, Brotton Huntcliff School, Saltburn St Peter's Catholic College, South Bank Nunthorpe School Laurence Jackson School, Guisborough Pathways School, Grangetown EOTAS, Eston, Freebrough Specialist Engineering College, Brotton Westgarth Primary School, Redcar Skelton Primary School, Skelton St David’s RC School, Acklam, Middlesbrough.

COUNTY DURHAM

Aclet Close Nursery, Bishop Auckland Belmont School Community and Arts College, Durham Bishop Barrington School, Bishop Auckland Bowes Hutchinson's CofE (Aided) School, Barnard Castle Broom Cottages Primary School, Ferryhill Browney Primary School, Durham Byers Green Primary School, Spennymoor Castleside Primary School, Consett Cockton Hill Junior School, Bishop Auckland Consett Community Sports College, Consett Coundon Primary School, Bishop Auckland Crook Nursery, Crook Crook Primary School, Crook Delves Lane Infant School, Consett Delves Lane Junior School, Consett Dene Community School of Technology, Peterlee Durham Gilesgate Primary School, Durham Durham St Margaret's CofE Primary School, Durham Ebchester CofE Primary School, Consett Elemore Hall, Durham Escomb Primary School, Bishop Auckland Esh CofE (Aided) Primary School, Duham Evenwood CE (Cont.) Primary School, Bishop Auckland Evergreen Primary School, Bishop Auckland Ferryhill Business + Enterprise College, Ferryhill Ferryhill Station Primary School, Ferryhill Forest-of-Teesdale Primary School, Barnard Castle Glendene School and Community Arts College, Peterlee Green Lane CE Controlled Primary School, Barnard Castle Greencroft Business & Enterprise Community, Stanley Greenfield School Community and Arts College, Newton Aycliffe Hamsterley Primary School, Bishop Auckland Hartside Primary School, Crook Hesleden Primary School, Hartlepool Howletch Lane Primary School, Peterlee King James I Community Arts College, Bishop Auckland Kirk Merrington Primary School, Spennymoor Laurel Avenue Primary School, Durham Moorside Community Technology College, Consett North Park Primary School, Spennymoor Our Lady of the Rosary RCVA Primary School, Peterlee Parkside School, Crook Prince Bishop's Community Primary School, Bishop Auckland Ramshaw Primary School, Bishop Auckland Rookhope Primary School, Bishop Auckland Sacriston Junior School, Durham Sherburn Hill Primary School, Durham Shotley Bridge Infants' School, Consett St Andrews Primary School, Bishop Auckland St Hild's College CofE Aided Primary School, Durham St John's Catholic School and Sixth Form Centre, Bishop Auckland St John's Chapel Primary School, Bishop Auckland St Joseph's RCVA Primary School, Bishop Auckland St Mary's RCVA Primary School, Consett St Patrick's RCVA Primary School, Stanley St William's RCVA Primary School, Trimdom Staindrop CofE (Controlled) Primary, Darlington Startforth Morritt Memorial CofE Primary School, Barnard Castle Sunnydale Community College, Shildon Teesdale School, Barnard Castle The Hermitage, Chester-le-Street The Oaks Secondary School, Spennymoor Thornley Primary School, Durham Timothy Hackworth Primary School, Shildon Trimdon Village Community Infant School, Trimdom Tudhoe Grange School, Spennymoor Tudhoe Moor Nursery School, Spennymoor Walworth School, Newton Aycliffe Wearhead Primary School, Bishop Auckland Wellfield Community School, Wingate Wolsingham School and Community College, Bishop Auckland Woodham Community Technology College, Newton Aycliffe Woodland Primary School, Bishop Auckland

Back

© Copyright 2001-2014 Newsquest Media Group

The Northern Echo: site_logo http://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/trade_directory/