Vintage vehicles revving up for 44th Beamish Run

The Northern Echo: Alan Coe, from Richmond, in his 1951 Singer 9 Tourer, taking part in the 2011 Beamish Run Alan Coe, from Richmond, in his 1951 Singer 9 Tourer, taking part in the 2011 Beamish Run

OLD masters of the road are being revved up in preparation for an annual test of reliability and endurance.

The 44th Beamish Run will see 155 vintage and classic vehicles setting off from the events field at Beamish Museum, County Durham, on Sunday, June 15, at the start of a 150-mile plus procession up hill and down dale across a mainly rural route, much of it in the North Pennines.

Devised as a re-creation of the early road trials staged by the region’s motoring pioneers in the inter-war years, the revived version has now developed a history of its own since it was first run by North-East auto enthusiasts in 1971.

Beamish Safety and Reliability Trial, to give its original title, is traditionally held on the third Sunday in June, which also coincides with Father’s Day and almost the Summer Solstice, offering maximum day-long visibility.

Word appears to be spreading about the spectacular route, which has picturesque backdrops in the upper Wear and Tees valleys, and the dales of North Yorkshire.

The Northern Echo:

There are nine checkpoints round the route, with the now ritual lunch-time stop in Bainbridge an event in itself, attracting hundreds of visitors to view the contrasting array of vehicles parked round the Richmondshire village green.

Organiser George Jolley said the list of entries this year was swollen by about thirty-plus first time participants, from as far afield as Kent, Wiltshire, Sussex, Hampshire and Dorset.

“I send out the entry forms in January and I was starting to fear some of the regulars would not get in as places were filling up rapidly with newcomers.

“We have to restrict it to about 150-or so, as much as anything because Bainbridge village green can only take a certain number of vehicles at any one time.

“The list is up to 155 this year, but we usually have a few who fail to turn up on the day.

“We call it a heritage event, for heritage vehicles on a heritage route and it’s always very well received by competitors and spectators alike.”

Having been exiled to a nearby picnic area for a few years, the event has been embraced and taken “back into the fold” since the arrival of Beamish Museum’s latest director Richard Evans, a participant himself, in a 1936 commercial van.

The cavalcade sets off by at half-minute intervals from 8.30am tomorrow, with the first vehicles expected back at the open air museum site by about 4pm, but with some stragglers still limping home into the early evening.

44th Beamish Run, Entry List of Runners, Riders 2014

George Jolley Cleadon Village Course opening flag marshal

1 Keith Wickham Whitburn 1924    Rolls Royce 20hp
2 Harry Wickham Whitburn 1929    Morris 12hp
3 Oliver Wickham Whitburn 1926    Rolls Royce  20hp
4 Kate Wickham Whitburn 1932    Lanchester   10hp
5 Douglas Martin High Spen 1928    Graham Paige 610 sedan
6 Robin Wills Branspeth 1929    Humber  9/28
7 Alan Bee Hamsterley 1931    Austin 7 Ulster
8 Mathew Bee Sevenoaks Kent 1933    7  4seater tourer
9 Emily Semar-Bee Wombwell 1931    Austin 7 Saloon
10 Nick Turley Halifax 1933    Austin 7 Speedy
11 Chris Simpson Leeds 1927    Austin 7 Chummy
12 Graham Smith Halifax 1928    Austin 7 Gordon England
13 Jack Smithers No Place 1936    Bonstard Special
14 Allan Bruce Darlington 1934    Austin 7 Ulster
15 Dave  Armstrong Crook 1938    Austin 7 Opel
16 Ged Watson Stockton on Tees 1954    BSA Bantam
17 Simon Thompson Darlington 1953    BSA Bantam
18 Michael Fortune Yarm 1952    BSA Bantam
19 Chris Fortune Yarm 1954    BSA Bantam
20 Steve Hodgson Darlington 1959    Excelsior 150
21 Tim Hallam Pateley Bridge 1924    AC Empire 12 hp
22 Roy Kingan Cleadon Village 1938     MG TA
23 Ian Graham Consett 1928    Lea Francis U type
24 Geoffrrey Elster Camperley Surrey 1928    Lea Francis P Type 12/40
25 Edward Mahoney Sunderland 1938    MG TA
26 Hughie Hindmarch Darlington 1936    Morris 8
27 Chris Wiper Darlington 1939    Austin 10
28 Dave Bond Spennymoor 1937    Morris Tourer 8hp
29 Kelvin McNish Chester le Street 1940    BSA ex WD M20
30 Ernie Cooper Seaham 1953    BSA M21   600
31 Jeff Sams Bishop Auckland 1955    Sunbeam  S8  500cc
32 Ian Upton Barnard Castle 1953    Panther 250cc
33 John Green Wingate 1936    Austin 10
34 David Armstrong Bishop Auckland 1953    Sunbeam S7 500cc
35 Gerald Johnson Bolton Lancs 1937    Lanchester 14
36 Ben Jobling Bedale 1933    Austin 10
37 Brian Jobling Bedale 1935    Rover 10
38 Tom Jobling Bedale 1936    Hillman
39 Michael Wilden Sunderland 1959    Norton 50   350cc
40 Dan Steanson Gateshead 1932   BSA 3 wheeler sp sports
41 Vivian Tubby Darlington 1954    BSA B31 350cc
42 Peter Robinson Esh 1934    Austin 10 10hp
43 Edwin McClay Ferryhill 1933    Austin Harley 12hp
44 Richard Sidgwick Eaglescliffe 1953    AJS 16MS   500cc
45 Colin Bennet West Auckland 1953    BSA  B31 350cc
46 Christopher Busk Dewsbury 1931    1 Alvis  12/50
47 J Emson Richmond 1934    Singer Le Mans
48 Alan Wilson Gateshead 1934    Singer Le Mans
49 Alan Coe Richmond 1951    Singer Roadster 9
50 Terry Carlton Willington 1948    AJS  16MC 350cc
51 David Russell Northallerton 1958    AJS  16MS 350cc
52 David Berry Yarm 1937    MG TA
53 Owen Frankland Eaglescliffe 1937    MG TA
54 Norman Roper Onchan Isle of Man 1936    MG TA
55 Bob Walker Boroughbridge 1932    MG F Magna
56 Kevin Howe Ashbourne Derby 1936    MG  TA
57 Keith Bell West Auckland 1959   B31 350cc
58 Bryan Ramsey Wycliffe 1947    Triumph 5T  500cc
59 Alan Ramsey Bishop Auckland 1955    AJS 16MS  350cc
60 Ian Bean Friends of Beamish 1927    AJS K type 350cc
61 Dave Hutchinson Darlington 1929    Scott TT rep 600cc
62 David Porteous Darlington 1929    Triumph CN3 500cc
63 Peter Shaw Sheffield 1948    MG TC
64 Gerald Breedon Shildon 1947    MG TC
65 Jim Chalk Darlington 1960    Royal Enfield 250cc
66 Norman Stevens Darlington 1959    Royal Enfield 250cc
67 Darryl Pollard Sunderland 1933    Alvis Firefly
68 Terry Crofts Rotherham 1938    Excelsior warrior 350cc
69 Martin Bailey Lanchester 1947    Arial NH 350cc
70 Jeff Dobbins Shotley Bridge 1955    Velocette viper 350cc
71 Mike Clark Harrogate 1923    Bugatti type 13
72 John Davison Consett 1936    Riley Merlin 9hp
73 Stuart Longbottom Huddersfield 1934    Riley Lynx
74 Howell Clague Darlington 1929    Ford 'A' Phaeton
75 David Knotts Stanhope 1930    Ford 'A' Phaeton
76 David Simpson Richmond 1929    Ford 'A'
77 Roy Pollard Sunderland 1938    BMW Frazer Nash 326
78 Peter Harrison Ulverston 1926    Frazer Nash tourer
79 Mark Powley Penrith 1929    Frazer Nash s sports
80 Jonathan Dobson Richmond 1931    Citroen C4F
81 Joseph Wilson Gateshead 1939    Rover 12
82 Tony Gray Darlington 1936    Bentley 4 1/4ltr
83 Terry Unwin Shaftesbury Dorset 1937    Bentley 4 1/4
84 Trevor Robinson Durham 1957    Velocette Viper 350cc
85 Dennis Marwood Darlington 1948    Velocette Mac 350cc
86 Anthony Bailey Darlington 1934    Royal Enfield
87 Raymond Gowling Mickleton 1934    Velocette KSS 350cc
88 Raymoond Cook Consett 1924    Bentley  3/4 1/2
89 Geoffrey Maskel Seaham 1942    Ford GPW
90 Mike Lee Darlington 1942    Ford/Willys Jeep
91 Doug Trail Stockton on Tees 1942    Willys MB
92 John Alderson Crook 1943    Willys Jeep MB
93 Michael Dicken Stockton on Tees 1942    Ford GPW Jeep
94 Donald Best Bishop Auckland 1954    BSA Shooting Star
95 John Lines Langley Moor 1953    BSA B34 Gold Star
96 Malcolm Hall Stockton on Tees 1949    Lea Francis 14 sports
97 Edgar Coulson Hartlepool 1946    Ford V8 pick up
98 William McCall Rowlands Gill 1949    Triumph Roadster
99 Bruce Combe Buxton Derbyshire 1949    Triumph Roadster
100 Thomas Cummings Sunderland 1952    Austin Champ
101 Paul Walton Darlington 1952    Land Rover S1 80
102 Dennis Gibb Eachwick 1929    Austin 12/4
103 Sam Sammells Gunnerside 1948    Allard K1
104 David Loveys Devizes Wiltshire 1950    Allard P1 saloon
105 Allan Brooks Seaham 1960    Norton  ES2 500cc
106 Graeme Newton Richmond 1952    Triumph TRS Trophy
107 Charlie Holborn Thornaby 1955    Matchless G9
108 Maurice Marinan Hett 1953    Alvis TA 21
109 Richard Buckingham West Bridgford Nottm. 1952    Sunbeam Talbot Alpine
110 Philip Kendrew Faceby 1953    MG TD
111 Patricia Kearton Barnard Castle 1951    MG TD
112 Michael Glendining Ashbourne Derby 1950    Riley RMB
113 Geoff Solomon Northallerton 1952    MG TD
114 Peter Baglee Wolviston 1950    MG TD
115 John Ward Gateshead 1955    MG ZA Magnette
116 Russell Storey Chester le Street 1948    Rover P2
117 Paul Nowlin Darlington 1946    Austin 10 Cambridge
118 Terence Walton Darlington 1955    Rover P4 75
119 Charles Dodd Chorley Lancashire 1946    Ford Anglia
120 Richard Hewitson Darlington 1953    Morris Minor
121 Neil Marshall Crook 1955    Austin A30
122 Bill Burton Northallerton 1955    Morris Minor Van
123 Jonathan Green Chester le Street 1953    Morris Minor Saloon
124 Frank Green Chester le Street 1952    Morris Minor
125 Craig Sams Staindrop 1953    Ford Popular
126 Frank Mawson Consett 1955    Ford Prefect
127 John Rushworth Sowerby Bridge 1950    Bentley Mark 6 special
128 Barry markham Battle East Sussex 1939    Bentley 4 1/4L
129 Neil Carpenter Bighton Hants 1952    Delahaye 235
130 Stuart Bentley Sheffield 1949    Matchless G 80
131 Dennis Gardiner Framwellgate Moor 1960    Triumph 6T 650cc
132 Tony Pollard Tynemouth 1954    Morgan plus 4
133 Anthony Stewart Ferryhill 1954    Triumph TR2
134 Brian Sayers Hartlepool 1946    Austin 16
135 Andrew Hope Crook 1958    AJS 30cs 600cc
136 George Dalgarno Whitley Bay 1948    Riley Roadster
137 George Hope Crook 1956    Norton Dominator 600cc
138 Richard Parkinson Richmond 1948    Bentley Mk6
139 Peter Bates Chester le Street 1954    TriumphTiger 11 650cc
140 Andrew Raine Billingham 1949    Alvis TA14
141 Kevin Richmond Thirsk 1930    Alvis Silver Eagle
142 Peter Hewitson Stockton on Tees 1960    BSA Golden Flash 650cc
143 Thomas Hewitson Eaglescliffe 1939    MG SA
144 Geoff Mansfield Rushyford 1955    Swallow Doretti
145 Nicholas Todd Barlow N Derbyshire 1955    Austin Healy BN2
146 Michael Leatherland Stanhope 1953    Austin Healey BN4 p/type
147 Thomas Reed Stockton on Tees 1960    BSA Super Rocket 650cc
148 John Webb Middlesbrough 1957    Matchless G11  750cc
149 Richard Evans  Beamish Museum 1936    Commer Van
150 Geoffrey Hird Dipton 1946    Rover 10
151 Alan Greener Sherburn 1958    Matcless 500cc
152 David Stonhouse Sunderland 1937    Morris 8hp
153 Michael Edwards Seaton Carew 1951    AC Saloon
154 John Redcliff Chester le Street 1946    Royal Enfield 350cc
155 Robert Hudspith Blyth 1953    Vincent 1000cc

  

End Marshals: Mr Derek Cansfield, Mr Derek Popay, Mr Keith Kennels.

End Sweeper: Mr Ken Blacklock and mate Michael
     
 

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree