We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Darlington

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Darlington on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
Ainderby Steeple C of E Primary95100%36%30.6
Aiskew, Leeming Bar C of E Primary5167%17%27.8
Alanbrooke57SUPPSUPPSUPP
All Saints RC Primary6975%38%30.8
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Applegarth Primary26581%22%27.9
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Arkengarthdale C of E Primary3183%50%29.8
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Ash TreesNEW
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Badger Hill Primary22896%46%31.8
Baldersby St James C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Bedale C of E Primary31388%30%29.8
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate C of E Primary18SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Brompton Community Primary17386%18%29.5
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Broomfield24194%27%29.6
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Burneston C of E Primary8756%6%26.2
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Carlton Miniott Community Primary18179%43%30.1
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Castleton Community Primary3783%83%32.8
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Catterick Garrison, Carnagill Community Primary20665%25%27.5
Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary38764%0%26.7
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Colburn Community Primary22645%10%25.6
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Crakehall C of E Primary7578%44%30.0
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Danby C of E 51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Dishforth C of E Primary8289%67%33.2
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Grewelthorpe C of E Primary6788%63%33.0
Gunnerside Methodist Primary7SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hackforth and Hornby C of E Primary24100%57%31.7
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Handale Primary25786%14%28.9
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Hipswell C of E Primary16775%13%27.9
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Hummersea Primary17394%44%31.3
Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary3682%27%30.0
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Greenhow C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
K.T.S. Academy1460%0%12.5
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Kell Bank C of E Primary43100%17%30.3
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Kirkby Fleetham C of E Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirkby Malzeard C of E Primary8986%21%30.4
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Knayton C of E Primary9991%45%30.3
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Leeming and Londonderry Community Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Leeming RAF Community Primary19984%16%30.2
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Leyburn Community Primary20287%26%29.9
Lingdale Primary8688%0%28.9
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Lockwood Primary22284%36%29.6
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Masham C of E VA Primary9589%22%29.7
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Michael Syddall C of E Aided Primary16761%13%27.4
Middleham C of E Aided5967%7%27.2
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Mill Hill Community Primary16967%19%27.0
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Mowbray1380%0%12.4
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
North Stainley C of E Primary55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Osmotherley Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Pickhill C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Reeth Community Primary53SUPPSUPPSUPP
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Romanby Primary27579%23%29.2
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary7667%33%27.6
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Saint Joseph's RC Primary21388%28%30.2
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Sessay C of E Primary82100%56%32.0
Sharow C of E Primary9156%13%26.9
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Skelton Primary58990%24%29.1
Snape Community Primary17SUPPSUPPSUPP
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
South Kilvington C of E Primary7389%33%29.8
South Otterington C of E Primary11286%43%30.9
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Sowerby Community Primary25573%20%29.0
Spennithorne C of E Primary5333%7%25.6
Springwell500%0%16.8
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
St Nicholas C of E Primary, West Tanfield5770%10%26.3
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
St Peter's C of E Primary, Brotton32776%32%28.5
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Swainby and Potto C of E Primary3878%11%28.8
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
The Dales49
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
The Sacriston Primary177
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Thirsk Community Primary28061%11%27.1
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Thornton Watlass C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Topcliffe C of E Primary10382%18%28.2
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Wavell Community Junior21059%16%27.6
West Burton C of E Primary3956%22%26.5
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Whitecliffe Primary12689%11%28.2
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1